pecg v. jerry brown
[…] c. Plaintiffs Are Likely to Succeed on the Merits of Their Claims that theChallenged Furlough Program is Unlawful Because it Was Not Authorized bythe 2010 Budget ActThe Legislature May Not Grant the Governor Authority Prospectiver toFurlough State Employees or Adjust Their Salaries in a Budget Acea. Single Subject Rule

    The single subject rule is embodied in article IV , section 9 of the California Constitution and

    1.

    provides: "A statute shall embrace but one subject, which shall be expressed in its title." Withrespect to the annual budget bill, as the California Supreme Court summarized: