association of special agents v. jerry brown
[…] Anystatutory or other reference to the Office of the Attorney General, theState Bureau of Criminal Identification and Investigation, theDivision of Narcotic Enforcement, or the Division of GamblingControl shall be construed to refer to the division, bureau, branch,

section or unit within the department which is performing thefunctions referred to; and no such function shall be abolished without

express statutory authority. (Emphasis added.)

38. The Attorney General’s functions are set forth in the State Constitution and statutes.

39. Article V, section 13 of the State Constitution empowers the Attorney General to,

among other things, "see that the laws of the state are uniformly and adequately enforced" and

prosecute any violations of law which she does not believe are being adequately enforced.

40 . Under Government Code section 15026, the Department of Justice’s functions

include investigating crime which "seeks to supply illegal goods and services such as narcotics,