association of special agents v. jerry brown
[…] tribunal, corporation, board, or person.

28 . A writ of mandate lies to compel a public official to perform an official act required

by law.

29 . A writ must issue when there is no plain, speedy, and adequate remedy; the

respondent has a duty to perform, and the petitioner has a clear and beneficial right to performance.

30 . Article V, Section 13 of the State Constitution provides:

Subject to the powers and duties of the Governor, the AttorneyGeneral shall be the chief law officer of the State. It shall be the du tyof the Attorney General to see that the laws of the State areuniformly and adequately enforced. The Attorney General shall havedirect supervision over every district attorney and sheriff and oversuch other law enforcement officers as may be designated by law, inall matters pertaining to the duties of their respective offices, and

may require any of said officers to make reports concerning the

investigation, detection, prosecution, and punishment of crime intheir respective jurisdictions as to the Attorney General may seem

advisable. Whenever in the opinion of the Attorney General any lawof the State is not being adequately enforced in any county, it shall

be the duty of the Attorney General to prosecute any violations of

law of which the superior court shall have jurisdiction, and in suchcases the Attorney General shall have all the powers of a districtattorney. When required by the public interest or directed by theGovernor, the Attorney General shall assist any district attorney in

VERIFIED PETITION ANDSA-DOJ V. BROWN, ET AL.OMPLAINT 

P i

6

9

10

1 112

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

8/3/2019 Association of Special Agents v. Jerry Brown

http://slidepdf.com/reader/full/association-of-special-agents-v-jerry-brown 6/19

1he discharge of the duties of that office.

21espondents have clear, present, and ministerial duties to refrain from materially

3

nterfering with the Attorney General’s performance of her constitutional duties.

4

2.espondents have a clear, present, and ministerial duty to comply with the

5 I Government Code.