outreach calling - federal trade commission
[…] their behalf from “us[ing] or employ[ing] any fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, misleading statement, misleading name, mark or identification, or deceptive

practice, method or device, with the intent that others should rely thereon in connection with any

charitable solicitation[.]” Misrepresentations or deceptive omissions of fact constitute deceptive

Case 1:20-cv-07505-MKV Document 10 Filed 09/15/20 Page 32 of 50

Page 33: Outreach Calling - Federal Trade Commission

32

acts or practices prohibited by Minnesota Statutes Sections 325D.44, subdivision 1, and 309.55,

subdivision 5.

113. Minnesota Statutes Section 309.556, subdivision 2, provides that “any

professional fund-raiser soliciting contributions in this state shall also disclose the name of the

professional fund-raiser as on file with the attorney general and that the solicitation is being

conducted by a ‘professional fund-raiser.’” A professional fundraiser that fails to clearly

disclose its name, which must match the name on file with the Minnesota Attorney General’s

Office, or that the solicitation is being conducted by a “professional fundraiser” prior to orally