outreach calling - federal trade commission
[…] 110. N.Y. Exec. Law Section 63(12) prohibits any person from engaging in repeated

fraudulent acts or otherwise demonstrating persistent fraud in the conduct of business. The word

Case 1:20-cv-07505-MKV Document 10 Filed 09/15/20 Page 31 of 50

Page 32: Outreach Calling - Federal Trade Commission

31

“fraud” or “fraudulent” in Executive Law Section 63(12) includes “any device, scheme or

artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentation, concealment, suppression, false

pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provisions.” N.Y. Exec. Law Section 172-

d(2), governing the solicitation of charitable donations, provides that no person shall “[e]ngage

in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or

property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in

connection with any solicitation.” To establish fraud under Executive Law Section 172-d(2),

neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown. Executive Law Section 172-d(3) prohibits

the use of or the intent to use “false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material

in connection with any solicitation.” N.Y. Bus. Gen. Law Section 349 bars the use of

“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the

furnishing of any service.”

111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any