outreach calling - federal trade commission
[…] 15 U.S.C. § 45(a).

Case 1:20-cv-07505-MKV Document 10 Filed 09/15/20 Page 35 of 50

Page 36: Outreach Calling - Federal Trade Commission

35

118. The foregoing practices also violate N.Y. Exec. Law Article 7-A and § 63(12) and

N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 349; Virginia Code Ann. §§ 57-57(L); Minnesota Statutes Sections

309.55, subdivision 5, and 325D.44, subdivision 1; and N.J.S.A. 56:8-2 and N.J.S.A. 45:17A-32.

DEFENDANTS’ VIOLATIONS OF STATE LAWS

Count II

Failure to Register as Fund Raising Counsel in Violation of N.Y. Exec. Law

§§ 171-a(9), 172-d(12), 173, 173-a

(As to Defendants Outsource 3000 & Gelvan by Plaintiff New York)

119. N.Y. Exec. Law § 171-a(9) defines fund raising counsel as “[a]ny person who for

compensation consults with a charitable organization or who plans, manages, advises, or assists

with respect to the solicitation in [New York State] of contributions for or on behalf of a

charitable organization . . . .”

120. At all times relevant to this Complaint, Gelvan and his company, Outsource 3000,

have consulted with charitable organizations soliciting donations in New York State, and have

planned, managed, advised, and assisted those charitable organizations in the solicitation of