outreach calling - federal trade commission
[…] in any fraudulent or illegal act, device, scheme, artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or

property by means of a false pretense, representation or promise, transaction or enterprise in

connection with any solicitation.” To establish fraud under Executive Law Section 172-d(2),

neither intent to defraud nor injury need to be shown. Executive Law Section 172-d(3) prohibits

the use of or the intent to use “false or materially misleading advertising or promotional material

in connection with any solicitation.” N.Y. Bus. Gen. Law Section 349 bars the use of

“[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the

furnishing of any service.”

111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any

solicitation or collection of contributions for a charitable purpose any device, scheme or artifice

to defraud or obtain money or property by any misrepresentation or misleading statement.”

112. Minnesota Statutes Section 325D.44, subdivision 1, prohibits conduct in the

course of business that “creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minnesota

Statutes Section 309.55, subdivision 5, prohibits charitable organizations and persons acting on