outreach calling - federal trade commission
[…] “[d]eceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce or in the

furnishing of any service.”

111. Pursuant to Virginia Code § 57-57(L), “[n]o person shall employ in any

solicitation or collection of contributions for a charitable purpose any device, scheme or artifice

to defraud or obtain money or property by any misrepresentation or misleading statement.”

112. Minnesota Statutes Section 325D.44, subdivision 1, prohibits conduct in the

course of business that “creates a likelihood of confusion or of misunderstanding.” Minnesota

Statutes Section 309.55, subdivision 5, prohibits charitable organizations and persons acting on

their behalf from “us[ing] or employ[ing] any fraud, false pretense, false promise,

misrepresentation, misleading statement, misleading name, mark or identification, or deceptive

practice, method or device, with the intent that others should rely thereon in connection with any

charitable solicitation[.]” Misrepresentations or deceptive omissions of fact constitute deceptive

Case 1:20-cv-07505-MKV Document 10 Filed 09/15/20 Page 32 of 50

Page 33: Outreach Calling - Federal Trade Commission

32

acts or practices prohibited by Minnesota Statutes Sections 325D.44, subdivision 1, and 309.55,