new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 3. 20. · march 18, 2019 united...
[…] determination that any conforming amendment to an operating license that only reflects the

    license transfer action involves a “no significant hazards consideration.”45 That same regulation

    expressly provides that “[a]ny challenge to the administrative license amendment is limited to

    the question of whether the license amendment accurately reflects the approved transfer.”46

    As part of the same rulemaking to streamline license transfer proceedings, the

    Commission also promulgated 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21). That regulation categorically excludes

    from environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by

    the NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or

    indirect transfer of an NRC license,” and the regulation reflects the NRC’s finding that this

    category of action does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human

    environment.47