new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 3. 20. · march 18, 2019 united...
[…] Commission also promulgated 10 C.F.R. § 51.22(c)(21). That regulation categorically excludes

    from environmental review “approvals of direct and indirect transfers of any license issued by

    the NRC and any associated amendments of license required to reflect the approval of a direct or

    indirect transfer of an NRC license,” and the regulation reflects the NRC’s finding that this

    category of action does not individually or cumulatively have a significant effect on the human

    environment.47

    42 42 U.S.C. § 2239(a)(1)(A) (“[I]n any proceeding under this Act, for . . . application to transfer control, . . . the

    Commission shall grant a hearing upon the request of any person whose interest may be affected by the proceeding, and shall admit any such person as a party to such proceeding.”).

    43 See Streamlined Hearing Process for NRC Approval of License Transfers; Final Rule, 63 Fed. Reg. 66,721, 66,722 (Dec. 3, 1998) (“Subpart M Rule”); see also Changes to Adjudicatory Process; Final Rule, 69 Fed.