new united states of america nuclear regulatory … · 2019. 3. 20. · march 18, 2019 united...
[…] Unless otherwise determined by the Commission with regard to a specific application, the Commission has determined that any amendment to the license of a utilization facility or the license of an Independent Spent Fuel Storage Installation which does no more than conform the license to reflect the transfer action, involves respectively, “no significant hazards consideration,” or “no genuine issue as to whether the health and safety of the public will be significantly affected.”

    This finding is included in the Notice.61 The Commonwealth’s challenge to the finding in 10

    C.F.R. § 2.315(a) is barred by 10 C.F.R. § 2.335, which provides that except pursuant to a

    petition for waiver meeting specified standards, “no rule or regulation of the Commission, or any

    provision thereof, concerning the licensing of production and utilization facilities, source

    material, special nuclear material, or byproduct material, is subject to attack by way of discovery,

    proof, argument, or other means in any adjudicatory proceeding subject to this part.” The

    Commonwealth has not submitted any petition for waiver or addressed the standards for a waiver

    request. The Commonwealth’s challenge is also barred by 10 C.F.R. § 50.58(b)(6), which

    prohibits hearing requests from challenging a determination that an amendment involves no