notice: this opinion is subject to formal revision before ... · r. 25, and holds hearings to...
[…] As mentioned in note 2 of
the court’s opinion, ante at 3, once a child has been adjudicated neglected and a (continued . . . )
60 be material and relevant, and there must be safeguards to assure that biological
parents have the opportunity to rebut such evidence.2 But there does not appear to
be a per se bar to the admission of hearsay in these hearings.3
______________________ ( . . . continued) disposition order has been entered, the trial court holds disposition review hearings at least every six months, unless a permanency hearing has been held within the past six months. See D.C. Code § 16-2323(a)-(b) (2012 Repl.); D.C. Super Ct. Neg. R. 28, 30. The trial court holds a permanency hearing within twelve months after the child’s entry into foster care and at least every six months thereafter, “for as long as the child remains in an out-of-home placement.” D.C. Code § 16-2323(a)(4); see also D.C. Code § 16-2323(b)-(f); D.C. Super Ct. Neg.