notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a ... · made." wrigley v....
[…] occurred or be currently ongoing.

The overall statutory purpose and scheme confirm that a report must allege

some previous or existing behavior or conduct concerning the child. DSHS argues

that allowing reports of future conduct that has not yet occurred frustrates its other

obligations within the shelter care and dependency processes. We agree. For

instance, after a sufficient report is received, a social worker is assigned to

investigate. When the investigation is complete, DSHS is statutorily mandated to

^ Former RCW 26.44.040 in full: "An immediate oral report must be made by telephoneor otherwise to the proper law enforcement agency or the department of social and healthservices and, upon request, must be followed by a report in writing. Such reports must containthe following information, if known:

"(1) The name, address, and age of the child;"(2) The name and address of the child's parents, stepparents, guardians, or other persons