notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a ... · made." wrigley v....
[…] Former RCW 26.44.020(1) (emphasis added). "Negligent treatment or

maltreatment" is defined as

an act or a failure to act, or the cumulative effects of a pattern ofconduct, behavior, or inaction, that evidences a serious disregard ofconsequences of such magnitude as to constitute a clear and presentdanger to a child's health, welfare, or safety .... [Ejxposure todomestic violence as defined in RCW 26.50.010 that is perpetratedagainst someone other than the child does not constitute negligenttreatment or maltreatment in and of itself.

Former RCW 26.44.020(14).

The definition of "abuse or neglect" requires both (1) "sexual abuse, sexual

exploitation, or injury of a child" and (2) "circumstances which cause harm to the

child's health, welfare, or safety." Where, as in this case, no conduct of "sexual

abuse, sexual exploitation, or injury of a child" has occurred, there are no

"circumstances" in existence "which [would] cause harm to the child's health,

welfare, or safety." Additionally, the definition of "negligent treatment or