notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written decision) a ... · made." wrigley v....
[…] In describing

12

For the current opinion, go to https://www.lexisnexis.com/clients/wareports/.

Page 14: NOTICE: SLIP OPINION (not the court’s final written decision) a ... · made." Wrigley v. State, 5 Wn. App. 2d 909, 929, 428 P.3d 1279 (2018). It held that Wrigley's communications

Wrigley v. State, No. 96830-6

"such cases," the statute utilizes a past tense description of "instances of

nonaccidental injury, neglect, death, [and] sexual abuse" that "have occurred,"

or "instance[s] where a child is deprived of. . . conditions of minimal nurture,

health, and safety." Former RCW 26.44.010. It then provides that "as a result

of such reports," the department should take efforts to "prevent further abuses,

and to safeguard the general welfare of such children." Former RCW 26.44.010

(emphasis added). This consistent use of past tense and the term "instances"

indicate that the legislature intended the reports to be based on existing

conduct, not on future speculation.

For the statute to remain harmonious with constitutional familial rights, it