notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 47367-4-ii published...
[…] On balance, these Ward factors weigh against a holding that Board disciplinary actions

are sufficiently criminal to trigger a practitioner’s constitutional rights against compelled

testimony and evidence production. Suspension or revocation of a license for unprofessional

conduct in medicine is closely correlated to ensuring safe and adequate medical care and to

promoting public trust in the medical profession. The available sanctions do not include

imprisonment and are tailored to minimize or prevent further unprofessional conduct, though

fines may be levied. See RCW 18.130.160. However, any authority imposing sanctions under

the UDA, including fines, “must first consider what sanctions are necessary to protect or

compensate the public.” RCW 18.130.160. Thus, even the assessment of fines primarily serves

a remedial, rather than a punitive function. In addition, there is no general danger of prejudice

with respect to future criminal proceedings, though in certain instances proceedings may involve