notice: slip opinion (not the court’s final written ... 47367-4-ii published...
[…] criminal in nature and therefore are subject to the protections of the Fifth Amendment to the

United States Constitution and article I, section 9 of the Washington State Constitution. We

disagree and hold that although board proceedings have a punitive aspect, they do not qualify as

“criminal cases” within the meaning of those constitutional provisions.

The Fifth Amendment provides that “[n]o person . . . shall be compelled in any criminal

case to be a witness against himself.” U.S. CONST. amend. V. Similarly, article I, section 9 of

our state constitution provides that “[n]o person shall be compelled in any criminal case to give

evidence against himself.” WASH. CONST., art. I, § 9. The protections provided by these

provisions are coextensive. State v. Unga, 165 Wn.2d 95, 100, 196 P.3d 645 (2008).

Although the language of these constitutional provisions specifies that they are applicable

only to “criminal cases,”