no. 17-459 in the supreme court of the united states...(i) question presented . to be eligible for...
[…] Nor can Congress’s reference to all of Sec-tion 1229(a) be dismissed as inadvertent: it elsewhere referred to Section 1229(a)(1) (and (a)(2)) specifically, a choice courts should presume Congress made “inten-tionally and purposely.” Russello, 464 U.S. at 23 (cita-tion omitted); see 8 U.S.C. 1229a(b)(5)(A), (C)(ii), and

Page 37: No. 17-459 In the Supreme Court of the United States...(I) QUESTION PRESENTED . To be eligible for cancellation of removal under the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA), 8 U.S.C

28

(7).9 See also 8 U.S.C. 1774(a) (requiring annual report on the “number of aliens” who failed to attend a removal hearing “after having been arrested outside a port of entry, served a notice to appear under section 1229(a)(1) of this title, and released on the alien’s own recogni-zance” (emphasis added)).

Petitioner observes (Br. 34) that overbroad cross- references within federal statutes are not uncommon.