no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] Page 13: No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · see 40 C.F.R. 300.400(g) (explaining EPA’s approach for identifying ARAR); 40 C.F.R. 300.515(f ) (providing that a State

5

Section 122(e)(6) of CERCLA, titled “Inconsistent response action,” contains another significant limita-tion. 42 U.S.C. 9622(e)(6). Under that provision, “[w]hen either [EPA], or a potentially responsible party * * * has initiated a remedial investigation and feasibility study for a particular facility * * * , no potentially re-sponsible party may undertake any remedial action at the facility unless such remedial action has been author-ized by” EPA. Ibid.

CERCLA includes several savings clauses.