no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] Section 113(h), titled “Timing of review,” provides:

No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under Fed-eral law other than under section 1332 of title 28 (re-lating to diversity of citizenship jurisdiction) or un-der State law which is applicable or relevant and ap-propriate under section 9621 of this title (relating to cleanup standards) to review any challenges to re-moval or remedial action selected under section 9604 of this title, or to review any order issued under sec-tion 9606(a) of this title, in any action except [as au-thorized by five enumerated CERCLA provisions].

42 U.S.C. 9613(h).

Even in the enumerated categories of lawsuits that Section 113(h) allows, Section 113( j) imposes substan-tial restrictions on the scope of judicial review. Section 113(  j) limits “judicial review of any issues concerning the adequacy of any response action taken or ordered by” EPA “to the administrative record”; requires a court to “uphold” EPA’s decision unless it “was arbi-trary and capricious or otherwise not in accordance with law”; and limits court-imposed remedies to those con-sistent with the National Contingency Plan—a set of regulations that informs the