no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] In no event shall a potentially responsible party be subject to a lesser standard of liability, receive preferential treat-ment, or in any other way, whether direct or indirect, benefit from any such arrangements as a response action contractor, or as a person hired or retained by such a response action contractor, with respect to the release or facility in question. The President shall give primary attention to those releases which the Presi-dent deems may present a public health threat.

Page 47: No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · see 40 C.F.R. 300.400(g) (explaining EPA’s approach for identifying ARAR); 40 C.F.R. 300.515(f ) (providing that a State

4a

4. 42 U.S.C. 9606(a) provides:

Abatement actions

(a) Maintenance, jurisdiction, etc.

In addition to any other action taken by a State or local government, when the President determines that there may be an imminent and substantial endanger-ment to the public health or welfare or the environment because of an actual or threatened release of a hazard-ous substance from a facility, he may require the At-torney General of the United States to secure such re-lief as may be necessary to abate such danger or threat, and the district court of the United States in the dis-trict in which the threat occurs shall have jurisdiction to grant such relief as the public interest and the equi-ties of the case may require. The President may also, after notice to the affected State, take other action under this section including, but not limited to, issuing such orders as may be necessary to protect public health and welfare and the environment.

5. 42 U.S.C. 9607(a)-(b) provides:

Liability

(a) Covered persons; scope; recoverable costs and dam-ages; interest rate; “comparable maturity” date

Notwithstanding any other provision or rule of law, and subject only to the defenses set forth in subsection (b) of this section—