no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] Nothing in this paragraph shall be con-strued to be a defense to liability.

(l) Notice of actions

Whenever any action is brought under this chapter in a court of the United States by a plaintiff other than the United States, the plaintiff shall provide a copy of the complaint to the Attorney General of the United States and to the Administrator of the Environmental Protection Agency.

Page 62: No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · see 40 C.F.R. 300.400(g) (explaining EPA’s approach for identifying ARAR); 40 C.F.R. 300.515(f ) (providing that a State

19a

7. 42 U.S.C. 9614(a) provides:

Relationship to other law

(a) Additional State liability or requirements with respect to release of substances within State

Nothing in this chapter shall be construed or inter-preted as preempting any State from imposing any additional liability or requirements with respect to the release of hazardous substances within such State.

8. 42 U.S.C. 9617(a)-(d) provides:

Public participation

(a) Proposed plan