no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] Pet. App. 14a.

CONCLUSION

The judgment of the Montana Supreme Court should be reversed.

Respectfully submitted.

NOEL J. FRANCISCO Solicitor General

ERIC GRANT Deputy Assistant Attorney

General MALCOLM L. STEWART

Deputy Solicitor General CHRISTOPHER G. MICHEL

Assistant to the Solicitor General

MATTHEW R. OAKES Attorney

AUGUST 2019

Page 44: No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · see 40 C.F.R. 300.400(g) (explaining EPA’s approach for identifying ARAR); 40 C.F.R. 300.515(f ) (providing that a State

(1a)

APPENDIX

1. 28 U.S.C. 1257(a) provides:

State courts; certiorari

(a) Final judgments or decrees rendered by the highest court of a State in which a decision could be had, may be reviewed by the Supreme Court by writ of certiorari where the validity of a treaty or statute of the United States is drawn in question or where the validity of a statute of any State is drawn in question on the ground of its being repugnant to the Constitution, treaties, or laws of the United States, or where any title, right, privilege, or immunity is specially set up or claimed under the Constitution or the treaties or stat-utes of, or any commission held or authority exercised under, the United States.

2. 42 U.S.C. 9601 provides in pertinent part:

Definitions

For purpose of this subchapter—

* * * * *