no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] Ibid. Section 113(b) accordingly divested the Montana state courts of jurisdiction over the claims for restoration damages.

1. CERCLA Section 113 establishes multiple limita-tions on CERCLA-related litigation. Section 113(a) re-quires a petition for “[r]eview of any regulation promul-gated under” CERCLA to be filed in the D.C. Circuit “within ninety days” after the regulation is promul-gated. 42 U.S.C. 9613(a). Section 113(b) states that, “[e]xcept as provided in [Sections 113](a) and (h),” fed-eral “district courts shall have exclusive original juris-diction over all controversies arising under [CERCLA], without regard to the citizenship of the parties or the amount in controversy.” 42 U.S.C. 9613(b). Section 113(h), entitled “Timing of review,” provides:

No Federal court shall have jurisdiction under Fed-eral law other than under section 1332 of title 28 (re-