no. 17-1498 in the supreme court of the united states · see 40 c.f.r. 300.400(g) (explaining...
[…] If the State fails

Page 73: No. 17-1498 In the Supreme Court of the United States · see 40 C.F.R. 300.400(g) (explaining EPA’s approach for identifying ARAR); 40 C.F.R. 300.515(f ) (providing that a State

30a

to pay within 60 days, the remedial action selected by the President shall proceed through completion.

(C) Nothing in this section precludes, and the court shall not enjoin, the Federal agency from taking any remedial action unrelated to or not inconsistent with such standard, requirement, criteria, or limitation.

10. 42 U.S.C. 9622 provides in pertinent part:

Settlements

(a) Authority to enter into agreements

The President, in his discretion, may enter into an agreement with any person (including the owner or op-erator of the facility from which a release or substantial threat of release emanates, or any other potentially re-sponsible person), to perform any response action (in-cluding any action described in section 9604(b) of this title) if the President determines that such action will be done properly by such person.