no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] I.R.C. § 6109(a)(4).
USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 18 of 65
-12-
9784119.1
issued final regulations, which took effect in August 2011. See 76 Fed.
Reg. at 32,287. “The primary benefit anticipated from these regulations
is that they will improve the accuracy, completeness, and timeliness of
tax returns prepared by tax return preparers.” Id. at 32,294. These
regulations amended 31 C.F.R. § 10.0, et seq., which, inter alia, set forth
“rules relating to the authority to practice before the Internal Revenue
Service” and “the duties and restrictions relating to such practice.” 31
C.F.R. 10.0. This regulation defined “practice before the Internal
Revenue Service” to –