no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] program, nor is it required to shut down all of its testing and
7 As indicated, the Government renewed its motion for a stay in
this Court, which was denied on March 27, 2013.
USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 27 of 65
-21-
9784119.1
continuing-education centers; instead, they may remain, but no tax-
return preparer may be required to pay testing or continuing-education
fees or to complete any testing or continuing education . . . .” (Id.)
The Government now appeals. (JA 93-94.)
SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT
Section 330(a)(1) of Title 31, U.S.C., grants the Secretary of the
Treasury the authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of
persons before the Department of the Treasury.” Pursuant to this grant
of authority, the Secretary of the Treasury issued regulations
containing competency, continuing education, and ethics requirements
for paid tax-return preparers. The District Court, however, declared
the regulations invalid and enjoined their enforcement, holding that 31