no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] -13-
9784119.1
returns and claims for refund, and other documents for submission to
the Internal Revenue Service.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). A registered tax-
return preparer may also in certain circumstances represent a taxpayer
during an audit, if the registered tax-return preparer signed the tax
return or claim for refund that is under examination. 31 C.F.R.
§ 10.3(f)(3).
As recommended by I.R.S. Pub. No. 4832, the regulations also set
forth competency and ethics requirements. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,287.
To become a registered tax-return preparer, 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(c) requires
that an applicant: (i) “demonstrate[ ] competence in Federal tax return
preparation matters by written examination”; (ii) possess a valid PTIN;
and (iii) “has not engaged in any conduct that would justify the
suspension or disbarment of any practitioner under the provisions of
this part.” The competency examination for registered tax-return
preparers is similar in function to the examinations required for
enrolled agents and enrolled retirement plan agents. See 76 Fed. Reg.
at 32,289. As to the suitability check, the regulations empower the IRS