no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 20 of 65
-14-
9784119.1
engaged in disreputable conduct, or conduct that would justify
suspension or disbarment. 31 C.F.R. § 10.5(d). The regulations also
require completion of a minimum of 15 hours of continuing education
during “each registration year.” See 31 C.F.R. § 10.6(e)(3).6
In addition to the competency and ethics regulations, the
Secretary of the Treasury also issued regulations requiring all tax-
return preparers to obtain a PTIN or another identifying number, as
prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d)
(eff. Sept. 30, 2010). The regulations further specified that, to obtain a
PTIN, “a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public
accountant, enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized
to practice before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. § 330
and the regulations thereunder.” Id.
6 After the issuance of the regulations in 2011, IRS Notice 2011-6,