no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] to such practice” to add specific regulations governing the practice of
tax-return preparation. 31 C.F.R. § 10.0. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,287.
For a registered tax-return preparer, “practice” consists of “preparing
and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other documents for
submission to the Internal Revenue Service.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). In
addition, the practice of a tax-return preparer also includes the ability
to represent a taxpayer during an IRS examination, if the preparer
signed the tax return or claim for refund under examination. 31 C.F.R.
§ 10.3(f)(3).
9 This definition of “practice before the Internal Revenue Service”
is consistent with the previous version of that term, except for a slight punctuation change. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.2 (eff. Sept. 26, 2007) (“Such presentations include, but are not limited to, preparing and filing documents”).
USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 34 of 65
-28-
9784119.1
To become a registered tax-return preparer, an applicant has to
meet several requirements. First, an applicant must “demonstrate[ ]