no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] be forced to pay a substantial amount of money in application fees,
exam fees, continuing education course fees, as well as potential travel
costs, lodging, and meals related to taking the competency exam and
continuing education courses.” (Id. at 19.) Two of the plaintiffs
indicated that they would rather close their tax-preparation businesses
than comply with the regulatory regime. (Id. at 16-18.)
The parties each moved for summary judgment as to whether the
Secretary of the Treasury had the statutory authority to regulate the
practice of paid tax-return preparers. (Docs. 12-13.) Both parties
concentrated their arguments on 31 U.S.C. § 330, which grants the
Secretary of the Treasury the authority, inter alia, to “regulate the
practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the
Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Plaintiffs argued that the term
USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 22 of 65
-16-
9784119.1
practice before the Treasury Department did not encompass tax-return
preparation, and that the regulations issued by the Secretary of the