no. 13-5061 - ij.orgij.org/wp-content/uploads/2012/03/brief-of-appellants-ij052862xa... · no....
[…] Further, the IRS considers the preparation of a tax return for compensation as a form of representation before the agency. Thus, the IRS intends to amend the regulations under 31 U.S.C. 330 to clarify that any person preparing a tax return for compensation is practicing before the agency and, therefore, must demonstrate good character, good reputation, and the necessary qualifications and competency to advise and assist other persons in the preparation of their federal tax returns.
IRS Pub. No. 4832 at 33.
More specifically, the IRS recommended, based on the authority in
31 U.S.C. § 330, the implementation of competency testing, continuing
education requirements, and ethics standards.3 See I.R.S. Pub.
3 The Secretary of the Treasury has authority to “regulate the
practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the Treasury,” and before admitting a representative to practice, may require the representative to demonstrate: (i) “good character;” (ii) “good reputation;” (iii) “necessary qualifications to enable the representative to provide to persons valuable service;” and (iv) “competency to advise
(continued…)