no. 13-5061 - appellatetax.com · no. 13-5061 in the united states ... usca case #13-5061 document...
[…] to such practice” to add specific regulations governing the practice of

tax-return preparation. 31 C.F.R. § 10.0. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,287.

For a registered tax-return preparer, “practice” consists of “preparing

and signing tax returns and claims for refund, and other documents for

submission to the Internal Revenue Service.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). In

addition, the practice of a tax-return preparer also includes the ability

to represent a taxpayer during an IRS examination, if the preparer

signed the tax return or claim for refund under examination. 31 C.F.R.

§ 10.3(f)(3).

9 This definition of “practice before the Internal Revenue Service”

is consistent with the previous version of that term, except for a slight punctuation change. See 31 C.F.R. § 10.2 (eff. Sept. 26, 2007) (“Such presentations include, but are not limited to, preparing and filing documents”).

USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 34 of 65

-28-

9784119.1

To become a registered tax-return preparer, an applicant has to

meet several requirements. First, an applicant must “demonstrate[ ]