no. 13-5061 - appellatetax.com · no. 13-5061 in the united states ... usca case #13-5061 document...
[…] be forced to pay a substantial amount of money in application fees,

exam fees, continuing education course fees, as well as potential travel

costs, lodging, and meals related to taking the competency exam and

continuing education courses.” (Id. at 19.) Two of the plaintiffs

indicated that they would rather close their tax-preparation businesses

than comply with the regulatory regime. (Id. at 16-18.)

The parties each moved for summary judgment as to whether the

Secretary of the Treasury had the statutory authority to regulate the

practice of paid tax-return preparers. (Docs. 12-13.) Both parties

concentrated their arguments on 31 U.S.C. § 330, which grants the

Secretary of the Treasury the authority, inter alia, to “regulate the

practice of representatives of persons before the Department of the

Treasury.” 31 U.S.C. § 330(a)(1). Plaintiffs argued that the term

USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 22 of 65

-16-

9784119.1

practice before the Treasury Department did not encompass tax-return

preparation, and that the regulations issued by the Secretary of the