no. 13-5061 - appellatetax.com · no. 13-5061 in the united states ... usca case #13-5061 document...
[…] -13-

9784119.1

returns and claims for refund, and other documents for submission to

the Internal Revenue Service.” 31 C.F.R. § 10.3(f)(2). A registered tax-

return preparer may also in certain circumstances represent a taxpayer

during an audit, if the registered tax-return preparer signed the tax

return or claim for refund that is under examination. 31 C.F.R.

§ 10.3(f)(3).

As recommended by I.R.S. Pub. No. 4832, the regulations also set

forth competency and ethics requirements. See 76 Fed. Reg. at 32,287.

To become a registered tax-return preparer, 31 C.F.R. § 10.4(c) requires

that an applicant: (i) “demonstrate[ ] competence in Federal tax return

preparation matters by written examination”; (ii) possess a valid PTIN;

and (iii) “has not engaged in any conduct that would justify the

suspension or disbarment of any practitioner under the provisions of

this part.” The competency examination for registered tax-return

preparers is similar in function to the examinations required for

enrolled agents and enrolled retirement plan agents. See 76 Fed. Reg.

at 32,289. As to the suitability check, the regulations empower the IRS