no. 13-5061 - appellatetax.com · no. 13-5061 in the united states ... usca case #13-5061 document...
[…] program, nor is it required to shut down all of its testing and

7 As indicated, the Government renewed its motion for a stay in

this Court, which was denied on March 27, 2013.

USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 27 of 65

-21-

9784119.1

continuing-education centers; instead, they may remain, but no tax-

return preparer may be required to pay testing or continuing-education

fees or to complete any testing or continuing education . . . .” (Id.)

The Government now appeals. (JA 93-94.)

SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

Section 330(a)(1) of Title 31, U.S.C., grants the Secretary of the

Treasury the authority to “regulate the practice of representatives of

persons before the Department of the Treasury.” Pursuant to this grant

of authority, the Secretary of the Treasury issued regulations

containing competency, continuing education, and ethics requirements

for paid tax-return preparers. The District Court, however, declared