no. 13-5061 - appellatetax.com · no. 13-5061 in the united states ... usca case #13-5061 document...
[…] USCA Case #13-5061 Document #1428076 Filed: 03/29/2013 Page 20 of 65

-14-

9784119.1

engaged in disreputable conduct, or conduct that would justify

suspension or disbarment. 31 C.F.R. § 10.5(d). The regulations also

require completion of a minimum of 15 hours of continuing education

during “each registration year.” See 31 C.F.R. § 10.6(e)(3).6

In addition to the competency and ethics regulations, the

Secretary of the Treasury also issued regulations requiring all tax-

return preparers to obtain a PTIN or another identifying number, as

prescribed by the Internal Revenue Service. See 26 C.F.R. § 1.6109-2(d)

(eff. Sept. 30, 2010). The regulations further specified that, to obtain a

PTIN, “a tax return preparer must be an attorney, certified public

accountant, enrolled agent, or registered tax return preparer authorized

to practice before the Internal Revenue Service under 31 U.S.C. § 330

and the regulations thereunder.” Id.

6 After the issuance of the regulations in 2011, IRS Notice 2011-6,