no. 124019 in the supreme court of illinois
[…] must satisfy themselves with incomplete information and unjust outcomes.

The appellate court’s interpretation of Section 3-411 must be rejected and its

decision reversed.

II. The appellate court erroneously determined that the NHCA

does not stay involuntary transfer or discharge of Medicaid

applicants who have not yet received a final decision; the

NHCA protects appeal rights of all residents, including

Medicaid applicants.

The NHCA secures rights to all residents whose alleged nonpayment

occurs as the result of a Medicaid decision by the DHFS. Section 3-406 states

SUBMITTED - 4312979 - Suzanne Courtheoux - 3/21/2019 12:00 PM

124019

23

that when the basis of an involuntary transfer or discharge “is the result of

an action by the [DHFS] . . . with respect to a recipient of Title XIX,” and the

resident has filed a hearing request, “the 21-day written notice period shall

not begin until a final decision in the matter is rendered . . . and notice of

that final decision is received by the resident and the facility.” 210 ILCS 45/3-