no. 126507 in the supreme court of illinois
[…] See, (Appendix at A. 45
– A. 65). Courts outside of Illinois have consistently held, either by statute or judicial
decision, that a relationship between a potential juror and a party which is fiduciary or
financial in nature, is by definition, implied bias and requires the absolute disqualification
of that potential juror. Id.
Twenty-five states have codified statutes that specifically disqualify fiduciary
relationships between a juror and a party akin to those enumerated in Naperville v.
Wherle. See, e.g., Nev. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 16.050(1)(c), prohibiting the relationship of
"master and servant, employer and clerk, or principal and agent, to either party; or being
a member of the family of either party or a partner, or united in business with either
party." Glascott was a fiduciary to the defendant. (Appendix at A. 45 to A. 53).
Moreover, fifteen of those states, have specifically codified the rule that if a
prospective juror is a partner of a party, that juror must be excluded. Id., see, Alabama,