no. 06-1030 united states of america v. barbara lessner ... · $938,965.59 order of restitution...
[…] representation about his client’s competency” may be relevant to

a court’s evaluation of a defendant’s competency (internal

quotation marks omitted)); United States v. Vamos, 797 F.2d 1146,

1150 (2d Cir. 1986) (noting that deference is owed to a district

court’s competency determination based on observations during

court proceedings). It is also significant that when Lessner was

later evaluated for diminished capacity, no mental health expert

found an impairment of her cognitive functions even approaching

the stringent standard for legal incompetence. See 18 U.S.C. §

4241(a) (requiring that the defendant be “unable to understand the

nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or to assist

properly in his defense”). (Cf. J.A. at 94 (finding Lessner’s

thinking “organized and goal-directed,” with no evidence of

delusions or hallucinations, an “intact” memory, and an ability to

concentrate); id. at 116 (opining that Lessner “does not suffer from

reduced mental capacity” and “has no impaired ability to