pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] Briefly, the facts of the case were that the Appellant murdered his wife while out on his boat in Lake Erie. He disposed of her body by weighing it down with an anchor. He then contacted the United States Coast Guard to falsely report that his wife had fallen overboard. At sentencing, he was ordered to pay restitution to the USCG for their time and expenses in responding to the call.

In reversing the trial court’s restitution order, the Superior Court first referenced Commonwealth v. Hunt, 220 A.3d 582 (Pa. Super. 2019), and then explained:

17 18 P.S. § 11.103. 18 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(ii)(D). 19 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(h): the term “Victim” is defined as, inter alia, “an affected government agency” which is defined as “The Commonwealth,

a political subdivision or local authority that has sustained injury to property.”

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court’s decision in Commonwealth v.