pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] Id. at 987-988 (footnotes, emphasis, and some citations omitted).

The Kinnan Court concluded that the trial court improperly ordered restitution as a condition of probation under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763. Therefore, the Court vacated the illegal sentence and remanded for resentencing. Id. at 988.

5. Amount of Restitution in Relation to the Loss

When mandatory restitution is imposed as a direct sentence, 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 demands that the sentencing court “order full restitution . . . so as to provide the victim with the fullest compensation for the loss.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i). On the other hand, when restitution is imposed as a condition of probation under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10), the statute declares that the trial court “may” require the defendant “[t]o make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10).

As the Pennsylvania Supreme Court has held, Section 9763 provides the sentencing court with a broad measure of discretion to fashion an award of restitution as a condition of probation that is “appropriate to the circumstances of the individual case.”