pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] As is implicit in Rule 705.1 (and required by Pennsylvania statutory and case law), when restitution is imposed as a condition of probation, the trial court must determine, at sentencing, “the loss or damage the defendant has caused, what amount of restitution

Page 133: Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020

Restitution as a Condition of Probation

25 Chapter 3

he can afford to pay[,] and how he should pay it.” Commonwealth v. Seminko, 443 A.2d 1192, 1192-1193 (Pa. Super. 1982); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10) (“[t]he court may attach any of the following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary: . . . [t]o make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime”).

2. Non-Delegation

Also implicit in Rule 705.1 (and required by Pennsylvania case law), when restitution is imposed as a condition of probation, the trial court must itself determine the specifics of the restitution order, such as the amount and manner of restitution.