pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] This includes the county probation department. Id.; see also Commonwealth v. Mariani, 869 A.2d 484, 486 (Pa.Super.2005) (stating, “an order of restitution to be determined later is ipso facto illegal”).

Commonwealth v. Gentry, 101 A.3d 813, 818 (Pa. Super. 2014). “This provides the defendant with certainty as to his sentence, and at the same time allows for subsequent

Page 25: Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020

Introduction

11 Chapter 1

modification, if necessary.” Commonwealth v. Dinoia, 801 A.2d 1254, 1257 (Pa. Super. 2002).

When determining the amount of restitution, Section 1106(c)(2) requires a hearing at the trial court level by directing the trial court to “consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim’s request for restitution as presented to the district attorney. . . and such other matters as it deems appropriate.” 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2)(i).

The Superior Court explained how a trial court should compute a restitution award as follows: