pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] analysis. First, the court must determine whether the facts warrant revocation. This step “involves a wholly retrospective factual question: whether the [ ] probationer has in fact acted in violation of one or more conditions of his parole or probation.” Commonwealth v. Sims, 770 A.2d 346, 349 (Pa. Super. 2001) (corrections omitted), quoting Gagnon v. Scarpelli, 411 U.S. 778, 784 (1973); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9771(b) (“[t]he court may revoke an order of probation upon proof of the violation of specified conditions of the probation”). “Only if it is determined that the [] probationer did violate the conditions does the second question arise: should the [] probationer be recommitted to prison or should other steps be taken to protect society and improve chances of rehabilitation?”