pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] Page 129: Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020

Restitution as a Condition of Probation

21 Chapter 3

In Commonwealth v. Griffiths, 15 A.3d 73 (Pa. Super. 2010), a panel of the Superior Court stated, in dicta, that “an order of restitution [as a direct sentence under 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106] is enforceable until paid.” Commonwealth v. Griffiths, 15 A.3d 73, 78 (Pa. Super. 2010); see also 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9728(c) (“[n]otwithstanding [42 Pa.C.S.A. §] 6353 (relating to limitation on and change in place of commitment) or 18 Pa.C.S. § 1106(c)(2) (relating to restitution for injuries to person or property), the period of time during which such judgments shall have full effect may exceed the maximum term of imprisonment to which the offender could have been sentenced for the crimes of which he was convicted or the maximum term of confinement to which the offender was committed”). Conversely, when restitution is ordered as a condition of probation under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10), the restitution must be viewed as “a ‘condition’ that is required to be met in order to successfully complete [] probation.” Commonwealth v. Karth, 994 A.2d 606, 610 (Pa. Super. 2010).