pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] consider the child’s current earning capacity; i.e., the child’s earning capacity while

Page 154: Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020

Restitution in Juvenile Court

4 Chapter 4

juvenile court has jurisdiction over the juvenile. The juvenile court, however, may consider the child’s earning capacity over a longer period of time if the juvenile court believes that considering a longer period of time will better meet the goals of the Juvenile Act.

C. Statutory Basis for Imposing Restitution

1. The legislature amended the Juvenile Act to include Section 6352(a)(5) that authorizes the juvenile court to impose “fines, costs or restitution as deemed appropriate as part of the plan of rehabilitation considering the nature of the acts committed and the earning capacity of the child.” 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a)(5); In the Interest of Steven J., 491 A.2d 125, 128 (Pa. Super. 1985).

2. Pennsylvania Juvenile Court Procedural Rules provide that if the juvenile

court orders restitution in its dispositional order, the order shall include: