pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] 2. Also at the foundation of this mandate is the concept that crime victims and the community, as well as juvenile offenders, should receive balanced attention and gain tangible benefits from their interactions with Pennsylvania’s juvenile justice system.

B. Basic Principles of Restitution in the Juvenile Act

1. The Juvenile Act authorizes a judge who adjudicates a child delinquent to enter an order of disposition, which includes, inter alia, probation, commitment to an institution for delinquent juveniles, and restitution. 42 Pa.C.S. § 6352(a).

2. The disposition of the child shall be consistent with “the protection of the

public interest and best suited to the child’s treatment, supervision, rehabilitation and welfare.” Id.