pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] [Commonwealth v. Harriott, 919 A.2d 234, 238 (Pa. Super. 2007)]. Here, the sentencing court ordered [the defendant] to pay $3,010.41 in restitution to [the employer] as a condition of [the defendant’s] probation. However, [the employer] suffered no loss, and, therefore, the sentencing court’s imposition of restitution could not have been designed to reimburse [the employer]. See Harriott, 919 A.2d at 238 (stating that “a court may properly

5 The “catchall” probationary condition is now found at 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(15). It currently reads: “[t]he court may attach any of the following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary: . . . (15) To do other things reasonably related to rehabilitation.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(15). We note that this provision is worded slightly differently than the catchall provision that existed at the time Kinnan was decided. See Kinnan, 71 A.3d at 987-988 (quoting the catchall provision that existed at the time).