pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] Thus, the Superior Court held that the restitution order was proper. See id. at **6-7.

3. Types of Crimes to Which the Statute is Applicable

The Pennsylvania Supreme Court held: “the very words of [18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106 (mandatory restitution imposed as a direct sentence)] provide that [the statute] is applicable only upon conviction for a crime wherein property has been stolen, converted, unlawfully obtained or its value substantially decreased, or where the victim suffers personal injury directly resulting from a crime.” Commonwealth v. Harner, 617 A.2d 702, 705 (Pa. 1992); see also 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(a). For restitution imposed as a condition of probation under 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10), the statute has no explicit limitation on the types of crimes to which it is applicable. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10) (“[t]he court may attach any of the following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary: . . . [t]o make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime”) (emphasis added).

4. Nexus Between the Damage and the Crime

In In re M.W., 725 A.2d 729 (Pa. 1999), the Pennsylvania Supreme Court explained: