pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 11.103.

The amount of restitution must be determined under the adversarial system with considerations of due process. Commonwealth v. Crosley, 180 A.3d 761, 771 (Pa. Super. 2018); Commonwealth v. Ortiz, 854 A.2d 1280, 1282 (Pa. Super. 2004).

The Pennsylvania Crimes Code explains that in determining the amount of restitution the court must consider evidence of the extent of the injury suffered by the victim as presented by the district attorney. Section 1106(c)(2) provides:

Page 21: Pennsylvania Restitution Benchbook 2020

Introduction

7 Chapter 1

(2) At the time of sentencing the court shall specify the amount and method of restitution. In determining the amount and method of restitution, the court:

(i) Shall consider the extent of injury suffered by the victim, the victim’s request for restitution as presented to the district attorney in accordance with paragraph (4) and such other matters as it deems appropriate.

18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(2).

When restitution is issued under Section 1106(a), a sentencing court is obligated to order full restitution regardless of the current financial resources of a defendant. 18 Pa.C.S.A. § 1106(c)(1)(i); Commonwealth v. Holmes, 155 A.3d 69, 86 (Pa. Super. 2017).

Probationary Sentence

In imposing an order of probation, the trial court is empowered to require the defendant to make restitution pursuant to 42 PA.C.S.A. § 9763, which states:

(a) General rule.— In imposing probation, the court shall consider guidelines adopted by the Pennsylvania Commission on Sentencing under section 2154 (relating to adoption of guidelines for sentencing) or 2154.1 (relating to adoption of guidelines for restrictive conditions) and specify at the time of sentencing the conditions of probation, including the length of the term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) or (d). The term of restrictive conditions under subsection (c) shall be equal to or greater than the mandatory minimum term of imprisonment required by statute.