pennsylvania restitution benchbook 2020
[…] Harner, 617 A.2d 702, 706 (Pa. 1992). Simply stated, 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763 provides the trial court with discretion as to whether to order the defendant to pay restitution as a condition of probation. See, e.g., 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9754(b) (“[t]he court shall attach reasonable conditions authorized by section 9763 (relating to conditions of probation) as it deems necessary to ensure or assist the defendant in leading a law-abiding life”) (emphasis added); 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 9763(b)(10) (“[t]he court may attach any of the following conditions upon the defendant as it deems necessary: . . . [t]o make restitution of the fruits of the crime or to make reparations, in an affordable amount and on a schedule that the defendant can afford to pay, for the loss or damage caused by the crime”) (emphasis added); see also A. Scott Enters., Inc. v. City of Allentown, 142 A.3d 779, 787 (Pa. 2016) (“[a]lthough ‘may’ can mean the same as ‘shall’ where a statute directs the doing of a thing for the sake of justice, it ordinarily is employed in the permissive sense”); Commonwealth v.