ninth united states courts circuit...ninth circuit highlights annual judicial conference 18...
[…] NIN

TH CIRCU

IT HIG

HLIG

HTS

Page 20: NINTH UNITED STATES COURTS CIRCUIT...Ninth Circuit Highlights Annual Judicial Conference 18 Conference Attendees Favor Juror Interviews 20 Annual Awards Presented 21 Circuit Responds

18 Annual Report 2008

Annual Judicial Conference

The 2008 Ninth Circuit Judicial Conference, held July 28-31 in Sun Valley, Idaho, drew more than 700 judges, attorneys,

court staff and special guests, including Supreme Court Justice Anthony M. Kennedy.

The conference is held annually pursuant to Section 333 of Title 28 of the United States Code for “the purpose of considering the business of the courts and advising means of improving the administration of justice within such circuit.” Most of the judges who preside and lawyers who practice in the federal courts of the western United States participate.

Ninth Circuit Chief Judge Alex Kozinski welcomed attendees to the annual event, which was last held in Idaho in 2000. Other opening session speakers included Idaho Gov.