in the circuit court of the ninth judicial …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.getsnworks.com/spl/pdf/knightnews...
[…] Sunshine Law”); Lyon v. Lake County, 765 So. 2d 785 (Fla. 5th DCA 2000) (site plan review committee created by county
ordinance to advise county manager subject to the Sunshine Law); Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 98-13(citizen advisory committee
appointed by city council to make recommendations concerning city services subject to the Sunshine Law); Op. Att'y Gen
Fla. 94-21 (negotiating team created by city commission resolution that reports final negotiations to the commission subject to the Sunshine Law); Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 01-84 (school advisory council created pursuant to Section 229.58 [now Section
1001.452], Florida Statutes, subject to the Sunshine Law).
Page 8 of 30
(“BOG”) to establish an anti-hazing policy and enforcement procedure, and Section 1001.706(3)(h)
permits it to “establish a uniform code of conduct and appropriate penalties for violations of its
regulations by students and student organizations . . .” The BOG exercised this authority by requiring
each state university to establish a committee or panel to conduct student disciplinary hearings to
adjudicate allegations of violations of the school’s code of conduct. Fla. BOG Regulation 6.0105.