in the circuit court of the ninth judicial …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.getsnworks.com/spl/pdf/knightnews...
[…] Att'y Gen

Fla. 94-21 (negotiating team created by city commission resolution that reports final negotiations to the commission subject to the Sunshine Law); Op. Att’y Gen. Fla. 01-84 (school advisory council created pursuant to Section 229.58 [now Section

1001.452], Florida Statutes, subject to the Sunshine Law).

Page 8: IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.getsnworks.com/spl/pdf/KnightNews Respons… · IN THE CIRCUIT COURT OF THE NINTH JUDICIAL CIRCUIT ... by and through

Page 8 of 30

(“BOG”) to establish an anti-hazing policy and enforcement procedure, and Section 1001.706(3)(h)

permits it to “establish a uniform code of conduct and appropriate penalties for violations of its

regulations by students and student organizations . . .” The BOG exercised this authority by requiring

each state university to establish a committee or panel to conduct student disciplinary hearings to

adjudicate allegations of violations of the school’s code of conduct. Fla. BOG Regulation 6.0105.