in the circuit court of the ninth judicial …s3.amazonaws.com/cdn.getsnworks.com/spl/pdf/knightnews...
[…] Dean, No. 5:05-cv-397-Oc-10GRJ, 2006 WL 4756452, at *3 (M.D. Fla. Oct. 25, 2006) (“While the Marion
County Sheriff’s Office is not an entity that can be sued under Florida law [in a 42 U.S.C. § 1983 claim for damages],
court[s] have treated a suit against the sheriff, in his official capacity, as a suit against the county itself.”).
16 Though Defendants’ Motion, at page 6, states that Defendants provided Plaintiff with “case law holding that: 1) Dr.
Hitt is not a proper party-defendant in this case,” Defendants provided no such court decisions. Defendants did, however,
make reference to Section 768.28(9)(a), Florida Statutes, in Exhibit “C” to their Motion. But this section is inapplicable as it
pertains to the state’s waiver of sovereign immunity in negligence actions. (“Waiver of sovereign immunity in tort actions;
recovery limits; limitation on attorney fees; statute of limitations; exclusions; indemnification; risk management
programs.”) And, even if the section did apply, it further states:
The exclusive remedy for injury or damage suffered as a result of an act, event, or
omission of an officer, employee, or agent of the state or any of its subdivisions or