newfrqm columbia vol. 73 may 1973 no - fas
[…] If the Order is valid, section 797 would appear to bar any publication of a classified military document, as opposed to information contained therein, assuming that copies constitute a "photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation" of the original. Would a Xerox copy qualify? 'Ne believe the provisions dealing with manner of copying should be construed broadly. The limits on the statute's scope should be found in objects that are subject to restraint, not artificial constric­tion of the manner of copying.

The Justice Department chose not to rely on section 797 in the Pen tag on Papers case, despite the New York Times' challenge that there was no statute

389. 18 U.S.C. § 797 (1970). Section 797 provides: On and after thirty days from the date upon which the President defines any

vital military or naval installation or equipment as being within the category contemplated under section 795 of this title, whoever reproduces, publishes, sells, or gives away any photograph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation of the vital military or naval installations or equipment so defined, without first obtaining permission of the commanding officer of the military or naval post, camp, or station concerned, or higher authority, unless such photo­graph, sketch, picture, drawing, map, or graphical representation has clearly indicated thereon that it has been censored by the proper military or naval authority, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both_

Section 796, unimportant for our purposes, prohibits the use of an aircraft as an aid in violating section 795. 18 U.S.C. § 796 (1970).

390. Exec. Order No. 8381, 5 Fed. Reg. 1147 (1940). 391. Exec. Order No.10104, 15 Fed. Reg. 597 (1950).

I j

I

I I I i

I I r

f

I

'

I

r