newfrqm columbia vol. 73 may 1973 no - fas
[…] III. SECTION 794

Section 794 concerns the transfer of information to foreigners and conduct undertaken to accomplish that result. The section consists of two primary subsections, with a third covering conspiracies to commit the substantive offenses.

30. 64 Stat. 1004 (1950). 31. 48 Stat. 122 (1933). 32. 64 Stat. 159 (1950). 33. See text accompanying note 348 infra.

1973] ESPIONAGE STATUTES

A. Subsection 794(a)

Subsection 794(a) provides:

Whoever, with intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation, communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit, to any foreign government. or to any faction or party or military or naval force within a foreign country, whether recognized or unrecognized by the United States, or to any repre­sentative, officer, agent, emPloyee, subject, or citizen thereof, either directly or indirectly, any document, writing, code book, sig-nal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defense, shall be punished by death or by imprisonment for any term of years or for life.34

943

This provision raises several major questions of interpretation: 1) What is meant by "communicates, delivers, or transmits . . to any foreign govern­ment, or to any . citizen thereof?"