new program offers lawyers support 2016 committee sign-up … · 2015. 12. 19. · the art of war:...
[…] If the request is refused, the person may move for a court order, and the provisions of paragraph 4 of subsection A of Section 3237 of this title apply to the award of expenses. A previous statement is either:

(1) a written statement that the person has signed or otherwise adopted or approved, or

(2) a contemporaneous stenographic, me-chanical, electrical, or other recording, or a transcription thereof, which recites substan-tially verbatim the person’s oral statement.

Okla. Stat. tit. 12 §3226(B)(4)(c), concerning experts, provides the following protection:

4. TRIAL PREPARATION: EXPERTS.

c. a party may not, by interrogatories or deposition, discover facts known or opin-ions held by an expert who has been retained or specially employed by anoth-er party in anticipation of litigation or to prepare for trial and who is not expected to be called as a witness at trial, except as provided in Section 3235 of this title or upon a showing of exceptional circum-stances under which it is impracticable for the party to obtain facts or opinions on the same subject by other means.

We can hire experts to help us communicate with our clients under the protection of the attorney-client privilege through the Kovel Doctrine. We can consult with experts to assist us in case theory development and trial prepa-ration with the protection of the work product doctrine.