massachusetts lawyers journal may 2015
[…] Anything less than that is a travesty and certainly not what policy makers intended when enun-ciating a “fundamental human right to be protected from … family violence.” ■

The views expressed within this ar-ticle are the author’s own.

1. The court did refer to the importance of maintaining

the husband’s lifestyle.

2. Katherine Triantafillou, Massachusetts: New Legislation to Help Battered Women, 27 The Judges’ Journal, No. 3 Summer (1988). See, also, M.G.L. c. 208, §31A, which contains a “rebuttable presumption that it is not in the best interests of the child to be placed in the sole custody, shared legal custody or shared physical custody with the abusive parent” defining “an abusive parent” as one “who has committed a pattern of abuse or a serious incident of abuse.