nevada v. hall, 440 u.s. 410 (1979)
[…] be only a series of unsatisfactory bailing operations in fact.

    79 I am also concerned about the practical implications of this decision. The

    federal system as expressed in the Constitution with the exception of representation in the House—is built on notions of state parity. No system is

    truly federal otherwise. This decision cannot help but induce some

    "Balkanization" in state relationships as States try to isolate assets from foreign

  • 8/17/2019 Nevada v. Hall, 440 U.S. 410 (1979)

    21/28

    Section 17451 of the Code provides:

    "The acceptance by a nonresident of the rights and privileges conferred upon

    him by this code or any operation by himself or agent of a motor vehicle

    anywhere within this state, or in the event the nonresident is the owner of a

    motor vehicle then by the operation of the vehicle anywhere within this state by

    any person with his express or implied permission, is equivalent to an

    appointment by the nonresident of the director or his successor in office to be

    his true and lawful attorney upon whom may be served all lawful processes in

    any action or proceeding against the nonresident operator or nonresident owner 

    growing out of any accident or collision resulting from the operation of any

    motor vehicle anywhere within this state by himself or agent, which

    appointment shall also be irrevocable and binding upon his executor or 

    administrator." Cal.Veh.Code Ann. § 17451 (West 1971).

    An administrator of the decedent's estate was appointed in California and was

    served personally.