group life & health ins. co. v. royal drug co., 440 u.s. 205 (1979)
[…] SeeSkyrocketing Health Care Costs: The Role of Blue Shield, Hearings before theSubcommittee on Oversight and Investigations of the House Committee onInterstate and Foreign Commerce, 95th Cong., 2d Sess., 4-34 (1978) (remarksof Michael Pertschuk, Chairman, Federal Trade Commission).

It might be argued that some such agreements are exempt from the antitrustlaws under the state-action exemption of Parker v. Brown, 317 U.S. 341, 63S.Ct. 307, 87 L.Ed. 315. But that exemption would exist because of the extentof state regulation and not because the agreements are the "business ofinsurance."

Section 2(b) of the Act, as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1012(b), provides:

"(b) No Act of Congress shall be construed to invalidate, impair, or supersedeany law enacted by any State for the purpose of regulating the business ofinsurance, or which imposes a fee or tax upon such business, unless such Actspecifically relates to the business of insurance: Provided, That after June 30,1948, the Act of July 2, 1890, as amended, known as the Sherman Act, and theAct of October 15, 1914, as amended, known as the Clayton Act, and the Actof September 26, 1914, known as the Federal Trade Commission Act, asamended [15 U.S.C. § 41 et seq.], shall be applicable to the business ofinsurance to the extent that such business is not regulated by State Law."

Section 3(b), as set forth in 15 U.S.C. § 1013(b), provides:

"(b) Nothing contained in this chapter shall render the said Sherman Actinapplicable to any agreement to boycott, coerce, or intimidate, or act ofboycott, coercion, or intimidation."