national security entry-exit registration system ...thirty days after arrival; every twelve months...
[…] As a result, individuals argue that the program

provides insufficient notice to those Special Registrants who are already located in the United

States. One even went so far as stating that publication in the Federal Register, as constituting

public notification of a requirement, is a legal fiction.84

The DOJ made several responses to the suggestion that the notice provided to Special

Registrants violates due process. First, the DOJ suggests that publication in the Federal Register

unequivocally constitutes sufficient notice for due process purposes under 44 U.S.C. § 1507.

That section states that publication in the Federal Register “is sufficient to give notice of the

contents of the document to a person subject to or affected by it.”85 Thus, notice by means of the

Federal Register is sufficient as a matter of law.

In addition to publication, the DOJ is taking steps to publicize its action relating to

immigration matters. For example, the DOJ plans on publicizing Special Registration