national security entry-exit registration system ...thirty days after arrival; every twelve months...
[…] 221(b) of this Act [8 USCS § 1201(b)] or section 30 or 31 of the Alien Registration Act, 1940, and (3) remains in the United States for thirty days or longer, to apply for registration and to be fingerprinted before the expiration of such thirty days.38

Additionally, section 263(a) of the Act, 8 U.S.C. 1303(a), provides that the Attorney General

may:

prescribe special regulations and forms for the registration and fingerprinting of …aliens of any other class not lawfully admitted to the United States for permanent residence.39

Furthermore, section 265(b) of the Act, as amended, 8 U.S.C. 1305(b), provides the following:

The Attorney General may in his discretion, upon ten days notice, require the natives of any one or more foreign states, or any class or group thereof, who are within the United States and who are required to be registered under this subchapter, to notify the Attorney General of their current addresses and furnish such additional information as the Attorney General may require.40

Thus, the Act originally required all aliens to register and be fingerprinted;41 however, prior to

September 11th, the regulations at 8 CFR 264.1(e) contained general provisions waiving the

requirement of fingerprinting for many nonimmigrant aliens. Accordingly, almost all