national agreement between fns and nteu - usda · 2018. 11. 29. · national agreement between fns...
[…] higher graded positions and noncompetitive temporary promotions counts toward the 120 day

total.

Section 13.05. Summary Appraisals for Details in Excess of 90 Days

A supervisor shall prepare a summary performance appraisal for employees detailed in excess of

ninety (90) days. The summary appraisal shall be used in accordance with this Agreement.

Page 49: National Agreement Between FNS and NTEU - USDA · 2018. 11. 29. · National Agreement Between FNS and NTEU Effective Date: July 9, 2010 Termination Date: July 9, 2013 Labor Management

45

ARTICLE 14

REASSIGNMENTS

Section 14.01. General

(1) Pursuant to 5 CFR §210.102 (b)(12), a Reassignment is defined as “a change of an employee,

while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without

promotion or demotion.” A reassignment is not a transfer-of-function personnel action which

would include: (1) a change in duty station to a new geographic area; (2) mass transfer of

position to a different agency; or (3) realignment of an employee and his or her position