national agreement between fns and nteu - usda · 2018. 11. 29. · national agreement between fns...
[…] position or to a position with higher promotion potential must compete and be selected under
current laws. Prior service during the preceding 12 months under noncompetitive details to
higher graded positions and noncompetitive temporary promotions counts toward the 120 day
total.
Section 13.05. Summary Appraisals for Details in Excess of 90 Days
A supervisor shall prepare a summary performance appraisal for employees detailed in excess of
ninety (90) days. The summary appraisal shall be used in accordance with this Agreement.
45
ARTICLE 14
REASSIGNMENTS
Section 14.01. General
(1) Pursuant to 5 CFR §210.102 (b)(12), a Reassignment is defined as “a change of an employee,
while serving continuously within the same agency, from one position to another without
promotion or demotion.” A reassignment is not a transfer-of-function personnel action which
would include: (1) a change in duty station to a new geographic area; (2) mass transfer of
position to a different agency; or (3) realignment of an employee and his or her position