michigan ppos
[…] *See Section 8.11(I) for more information on dispositional alternatives under the Juvenile Code.

– If the respondent is less than 17 years of age, the PPO must statethat a violation will subject the respondent to immediateapprehension or being taken into custody and to the dispositionalalternatives listed in the Juvenile Code, MCL 712A.18.* MCL600.2950(11)(a)(ii), MCL 600.2950a(8)(a)(ii), and MCR3.706(A)(3)(b).

Page 27: Michigan PPOs

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 271

Chapter 6

A statement that the PPO is “effective and immediately enforceableanywhere in this state when signed by a judge, and that, upon service,a personal protection order also may be enforced by another state, anIndian tribe, or a territory of the United States.” MCL 600.2950(11)(b)and MCL 600.2950a(8)(b). See also MCR 3.706(A)(2).A statement listing the type or types of conduct enjoined. MCL600.2950(11)(c) and MCL 600.2950a(8)(c). See also MCR3.706(A)(1). In listing the conduct enjoined, the following principlesare helpful: