michigan ppos
[…] The Court of Appeals disagreed,finding that the petitioner did not need to allege that the respondent wasphysically violent towards the children. The petitioner’s allegations that therespondent was physically violent toward her while in the children’s presenceand was becoming increasingly more violent provided a sufficient basis forthe trial court to enter an order that included prohibiting contact with thechildren. 250 Mich App at 71.

Under MCL 600.2950(5), the court may not restrain the respondent fromentering onto premises if all of the following apply:

“(a) The individual to be restrained or enjoined is not the spouseof the moving party.

“(b) The individual to be restrained or enjoined or the parent,guardian, or custodian of the minor to be restrained or enjoined hasa property interest in the premises.

“(c) The moving party or the parent, guardian, or custodian of aminor petitioner has no property interest in the premises.”