michigan ppos
[…] If the court exercises its jurisdictionunder this provision, jurisdiction continues until the order expires, even if therespondent reaches adulthood during that time. MCL 712A.2a(3). However,“action regarding the personal protection order after the respondent’seighteenth birthday shall not be subject to [the Juvenile Code].” Id. Instead,the court would apply adult PPO laws and procedures to actions regarding thePPO after the respondent’s 18th birthday. MCR 3.708(A)(2).*

A court may appoint a guardian ad litem for a minor involved as a respondentin a PPO proceeding under MCL 712A.2(h). See MCL 712A.17c(10), whichprovides:

Page 19: Michigan PPOs

Michigan Judicial Institute © 2004 Page 263

Chapter 6

“To assist the court in determining a child’s best interests, thecourt may appoint a guardian ad litem for a child involved in aproceeding under [the Juvenile Code].”

A guardian ad litem is an officer of the court, not a representative of a party.A guardian ad litem may be called as a witness in the proceeding.