mercier center hvac renovation - lhma.org
[…] (ii) No part of this Contract shall be subcontracted to any person or firm ineligiblefor award of a Government contract by virtue of Section 3(a) of the Davis-Bacon Act (40

Previous editions are obsolete;Replaces form HUD-92554

Construction Contract Supp HUD-92554M (06/14)

8

U.S.C. 3144(b)(2)) or 29 CFR 5.12(a)(1) or to be awarded HUD contracts or participatein HUD programs pursuant to 24 CFR Part 24.

(iii) The penalty for making false statements is prescribed in the U.S. CriminalCode, 18 U.S.C. 1001. Additionally, U.S. Criminal Code, Section 1010, Title 18, U.S.C.,“Federal Housing Administration transactions”, provides in part: “Whoever, for thepurpose of . . . influencing in any way the action of such Department . . . makes, passes,utters or publishes any statement, knowing the same to be false . . . shall be fined underthis title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.”

C. Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act.

1. Applicability and Definitions.