members of the jamestown school committee v. dr. thomas c. schmidt, as commissioner of education of...
[…] enactment to "supply financial support to non-public sectarian schools". The

    district court, however, found "no support in the record for such an assertion".

    Jamestown III, supra, 525 F.Supp. at 1049. Given the deference accorded to

    such a finding of the district court, we cannot say that it is unsupported, and,

    given the Supreme Court's evident willingness to accept a stated secular

    purpose in school aid cases at essentially face value,2we find no basis onwhich to disturb the district court's finding. Section 16-21.1-1 recites a number

    of purposes, among them "to protect the health, safety and welfare of pupils

    who live at such distances from the schools which they attend as to make it

    impractical or hazardous to require the pupil to walk to school." Under the

    leading Supreme Court case in this area, this is a constitutional secular purpose.

    Everson v. Board of Education, 330 U.S. 1, 7, 67 S.Ct. 504, 507, 91 L.Ed. 711

    (1947).

    11 On the second prong of the three-part test, the district court held that inter-