meat labeling through the looking glass
[…] Thus, [the law] does not prevent a State from providing a damages remedy forclaims premised on a violation of FDA regulations; the state duties in such a case ‘paral-lel,’ rather than add to, federal requirements.”); Lohr, 518 U.S. at 495 (“Nothing in [thelaw] denies Florida the right to provide a traditional damages remedy for violations ofcommon-law duties when those duties parallel federal requirements.”).

141 Bates, 544 U.S. at 450–51.142 21 U.S.C. § 678; see also id. at § 661 (“It is the policy of the Congress to protect the

consuming public from meat and meat food products that are adulterated or mis-branded and to assist in efforts by State and other Government agencies to accomplishthis objective.”).

143 New York v. Fed. Commun. Commn., 486 U.S. 57, 63 (1988) (“The phrase ‘Laws ofthe United States’ [of the Supremacy Clause] encompasses both federal statutes them-selves and regulations that are properly adopted in accordance with statutoryauthorization.”).