a guide to federal food labeling requirements for meat and
[…] usual names for meat and poultry food products. A product is misbranded

unless it bears “the common or usual name of the food, if any there be.” 70

FSIS regulations state further that any product “for which there is a common

or usual name must consist of ingredients and be prepared by the use of

procedures common or usual to such products, insofar as specific ingredients

or procedures are not (otherwise) prescribed or prohibited.” Examples of

common or usual names include red meat primals, (e.g., beef round,) and

subprimals, (e.g., beef sirloin steak.)

D. Descriptive Names

[9 C.F.R. § 317.2(e) (meat); 9 C.F.R. § 381.117(a) (poultry)]

Descriptive terms may be used as a product’s statement of identity

provided that no standard of identity or common or usual name exists. For

meat products, “any descriptive designation used as a product name for a

product which has no common or usual name shall clearly and completely

identify the product.” For poultry products, FSIS requires “a truthful

descriptive designation” absent a standard of identity or common or usual

name. Product which has been prepared by a specific method, such as salting,

smoking, drying, or chopping, must be so described unless the name implies,

- 29 -