marinelli and insurance appraisal services hearing demand re … · on september 12, 2016,...
[…] For

Order on the Or C's Partial Motion to Dismiss No. 16-0155 Page 6

Page 7: Marinelli and Insurance Appraisal Services hearing demand re … · On September 12, 2016, Respondents filed a demand for hearing with the OIC, by and through their attorney Brian

claims for damages presented after July 26, 2009, all claims for damages must be presented on the standard tort claim form that is maintained by the office of risk management.

(Emphasis added).

RCW 4.92.110 provides for a mandatory 60 day waiting period from the date a claim is presented to the office of risk management for actions against the state, and states in part:

No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4. 92.100 shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management in the department of enterprise services. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty calendar day period. For the purposes of the applicable period of limitations, an action commenced within five court days after the sixty calendar day period has elapsed is deemed to have been presented on the first day after the sixty calendar day period elapsed.

RCW 4. 92. 010 addresses the venue of actions against the state of Washington for tortious conduct and states in part: "Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court." (Emphasis added).