marinelli and insurance appraisal services hearing demand re … · on september 12, 2016,...
[…] On October 21, 2016, Respondents filed their Response to the OIC's Motion ("Response"). On October 27, 2016, the OIC filed its Reply to the Response. Having considered these pleadings, I now make the following ruling pursuant to RCW 34.05.437(1) and WAC 10-08-200(4).

Analysis

A. The Commissioner's authority under the insurance code

RCW 48.01.010 explains that RCW Title 48 constitutes the insurance code. RCW 48.01.020 addresses the scope of the insurance code, and states: "All insurance and insurance transactions in this state, or affecting subjects located wholly or in part or to be performed within this state, and all persons having to do therewith are governed by this code." RCW 48.02.060 sets out the general powers and duties of the insurance commissioner of the state of Washington ("Commissioner"), and states in part:

(1) The commissioner has the authority expressly conferred upon him or her by or reasonably implied from the provisions of this code.