marinelli and insurance appraisal services hearing demand re … · on september 12, 2016,...
[…] As explained in Rekhter, Creveling, and both Reninger decisions, the ore does not have jurisdiction to consider Respondents' causes of action in tort, or provide a remedy in the form of damages. The proper way for Respondents to assert such causes of action against the ore and the state of Washington, and ultimately litigate the same, is via a claim, as state law requires.

C. Tort claims against the state of Washington

RCW 4.92.100(1) explains that claims for tortious conduct against the state, its officers, or employees, must be presented to the office of risk management, and states in part:

All claims against the state, or against the state's officers, employees, or volunteers, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct, must be presented to the office of risk management. A claim is deemed presented when the claim form is delivered in person or by regular mail, registered mail, or certified mail, with return receipt requested, or as an attachment to electronic mail or by fax, to the office of risk management. For

Order on the Or C's Partial Motion to Dismiss No. 16-0155 Page 6

Page 7: Marinelli and Insurance Appraisal Services hearing demand re … · On September 12, 2016, Respondents filed a demand for hearing with the OIC, by and through their attorney Brian

claims for damages presented after July 26, 2009, all claims for damages must be presented on the standard tort claim form that is maintained by the office of risk management.

(Emphasis added).

RCW 4.92.110 provides for a mandatory 60 day waiting period from the date a claim is presented to the office of risk management for actions against the state, and states in part:

No action subject to the claim filing requirements of RCW 4. 92.100 shall be commenced against the state, or against any state officer, employee, or volunteer, acting in such capacity, for damages arising out of tortious conduct until sixty calendar days have elapsed after the claim is presented to the office of risk management in the department of enterprise services. The applicable period of limitations within which an action must be commenced shall be tolled during the sixty calendar day period.