marinelli and insurance appraisal services hearing demand re … · on september 12, 2016,...
[…] However, the Respondents also demand a hearing before the ore Hearings Unit to request damages in tort. However, nothing in the insurance code (RCW Title 48) permits the. Commissioner to consider actions for damages in tort against the ore, or award damages against the ore to litigants following an administrative hearing per RCW 48.04.010. The Administrative Procedure Act ("APA"), or RCW Ch. 34.05, and case law decided thereunder, is clear that actions for damages or compensation are not a proper subject of administrative hearings before agencies.

B. TheAPA

RCW 34.05.413(1) touches upon the reality that an agency's ability to commence an adjudicative proceeding flows from its jurisdiction, and states: "Within the scope of its authority, an agency may commence an adjudicative proceeding at any time with respect to a matter within the agency's jurisdiction." WAC 284-02-070(2)(a) states: "Provisions applicable to adjudicative proceedings are contained in chapter 48.04 RCW and [the APA], and chapter 10-08 WAC." (Brackets added).