marinelli and insurance appraisal services hearing demand re … · on september 12, 2016,...
[…] For the purposes of the applicable period of limitations, an action commenced within five court days after the sixty calendar day period has elapsed is deemed to have been presented on the first day after the sixty calendar day period elapsed.

RCW 4. 92. 010 addresses the venue of actions against the state of Washington for tortious conduct and states in part: "Any person or corporation having any claim against the state of Washington shall have a right of action against the state in the superior court." (Emphasis added). Finally, RCW 4.92.030 explains who represents the state in such actions, and states: "The attorney general or an assistant general shall appear and act as counsel for the state. The action shall proceed in all respects as in other actions or proceedings .... "

In Wells Fargo Bank, NA v. Dep't of Revenue, 166 Wn. App. 342, 358, 271P.3d268 (2012), the court attempted to harmonize the provisions ofRCW 4.92.010 and the APA, stating in part: