march 31, 2004 mr. jonathan g. katz, secretary u.s ...11 final rul e: disclosure of proxy voting...
[…] 48 The proposal seeks to provide shareholders with "meaningful participation in the proxy process in

connection with the nomination and election of directors." Shareholder Nominations Proposal, supra note 1, at 60786.

49 Most comments are available at http://www.sec.gov/rules/proposed/s71903.shtml. 50 See D. Donald, Some Observations on the Use of Structural and Remedial Measures in American and

German Law After Sarbanes-Oxley, which can be found in 4 German Law Journal No. 2, available at http://www.germanlawjournal.com/article.php?id=231.

51 Under § 228 Del. Gen. Corp. Law, "Unless otherwise provided in the certificate of incorporation, any action required . . . to be taken at any annual or special meeting of stockholders . . . may be taken without a meeting, without prior notice and without a vote, if a consent or consents in writing, setting

- 11 -

Page 12: March 31, 2004 Mr. Jonathan G. Katz, Secretary U.S ...11 Final Rul e: Disclosure of Proxy Voting Polc s and Proxy ng Records byR gistered Managem nt Investment Companies, SEC Release

Nomination of Directors under U.S. and German Law