march 31, 2004 mr. jonathan g. katz, secretary u.s ...11 final rul e: disclosure of proxy voting...
[…] See Article 249 (previously 189), Consolidated Version of the Treaty Establishing the European Community ("A regulation shall have general application. It shall be binding in its entirety and directly applicable in all Member States."). Two significant Regulations for the corporate law area are Council Regulation (EC) No 2157/2001 of 8 October 2001 on the Statute for a European company (SE) and Council Regulation (EEC) No 2137/85 of 25 July 1985 on the European Economic Interest Grouping (EEIG).

168 See, for example, § 141(a) Del. Gen. Corp. Law, which allows all of the powers and duties of the board to be "exercised or performed to such extent and by such person or persons as shall be provided in the certificate of incorporation."

169 "The charter may deviate from the provisions of this Act only if expressly allowed."(§ 23(5) AktG). 170 See T. Baums, "Company Law Reform in Germany," Johann Wolfgang Goethe-Universität, Institute for