march 31, 2004 mr. jonathan g. katz, secretary u.s ...11 final rul e: disclosure of proxy voting...
[…] transferred to another class of shareholders.146 The generally accepted truism that

shareholders "own" corporations is not a myth.

139 Ballantine, supra note 128, at 375; H. Henn/J. Alexander, LAWS OF CORPORATIONS AND OTHER

BUSINESS ENTERPRISES 396 (1983); Clark, supra note 94, at 13. 140 Ballantine, supra note 128, at 375; Henn/Alexander, supra note 139, at 396; Clark, supra note 94, at 13. 141 [1901] 1 Ch. 279 at 288. 142 P. Davies, GOWER AND DAVIES' PRINCIPLES OF MODERN COMPANY LAW 616-17 (7th ed. 2003). 143 Ballantine, supra note 128, at 289. 144 See § 8-503(b) Uniform Commercial Code: "An entitlement holder's property interest with respect to a

particular financial asset . . . is a pro rata property interest in all interests in that financial asset held by the securities intermediary, without regard to the time the entitlement holder acquired the security entitlement or the time the securities intermediary acquired the interest in that financial asset."