legal positivism and federalism: the certification experience
[…] the area of the State if its boundaries were extended seaward to the outer margin of tho outer Continental Shelf"). In Gulf Offshore Co. v. Mobil Oil Corp., 453 U.S. 473, 481 (1981), the Court stated, "a personal injury action involving events occurring on the Shelf is gov· erned by federal law, the content of which is borrowed from the law of the adjacent State".

• See, e.g., 26 U.S.C. § 6321 (1982) (creating federal tax lien "upon all property and rights to property, whether real or personal, belonging to" a person who is liable for any tax and "neglects or refuses to pay" after demand for payment). In Aquilino v.