just until payday
[…] There is also a general sense that the step from the payday lending market to the pawnbroker market is a step toward a less reputable lender. Publicly held companies operate fewer than 6 percent of the pawnshops in the United States,184 whereas an increasing share of payday lending locations are operated by a group

178. See, e.g., id. § 371.169(c) (“Pledged goods not redeemed on or before the 30th day after the original maturity date may, at the option of the pawnbroker, be forfeited to the pawnbroker.”). 179. DTI REPORT, supra note 5, at 12. 180. Id. at 20. 181. The “doorstop” lending market generally involves small, short-term loans (like payday loans), but it emphasizes door-to-door solicitation and collection.