just until payday
[…] CASKEY, supra note 170, at 68. 173. Lynn Drysdale & Kathleen E. Keest, The Two-Tiered Consumer Financial Services Marketplace: The Fringe Banking System and Its Challenge to Current Thinking About the Role of Usury Laws in Today’s Society, 51 S.C. L. REV. 589, 600 (2000). Caskey reports that “[n]onredemption rates of 10–30% are typical in the states for which there are data.” CASKEY, supra note 170, at 41. 174. U.C.C. § 9-601 (1999). 175. Id. § 9-608(b). 176. See, e.g., TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 371.170 (Vernon 2006) (“A pledgor is not obligated to redeem pledged goods or to make a payment on a pawn transaction.”). 177. See, e.g., id. § 371.171 (“A pawnbroker may not enter an agreement requiring the personal liability of the pledgor in connection with a pawn transaction.”).

892 54 UCLA LAW REVIEW 855 (2007)