just until payday
[…] 97. Id. § 487.2151(1). 98. Id. 99. Id. § 487.2152. 100. Id. § 487.2153(1). This is $100 greater than the model bill’s limit. 101. Id. §§ 487.2153(2), 487.2154. 102. See Chessin, supra note 17, at 411–12 (suggesting that this is common in Colorado); Mayer, supra note 6, at 5–6. 103. MICH. COMP. LAWS ANN. § 487.2153(1)(a) (West Supp. 2006). The statute states that a licensee can charge a service fee. Id. § 487.2153(1). It then states that the licensee “may charge both of the following as part of the service fee.” Id. One of the items that follows is a database verification fee, if approved by the commissioner (not yet in place). Id. § 487.2153(1)(b). The other is the sliding-scale fee discussed in the text. Id. § 487.2153(1)(a).