draft forthcoming 86 indiana law journal (2011). · 2 ronald j. mann & jim hawkins, just until...
[…] “A licensee shall not charge a fee in excess of fifteen dollars on the first one hundred dollars on the face amount of a check or more than ten dollars on subsequent one hundred dollar increments on the face amount of the check for services provided by the licensee, or pro rata for any portion of one hundred dollars face value.”); CONN. GEN. STAT. ANN. § 42-248(a) (West 2009) (forbidding “a rent-to-own agreement in which the total of rental payments necessary to acquire ownership exceeds twice the cash price of the rented property,” which approximates market prices in other states). 252 See ORS § 725.622(1) (2007) (“A lender in the business of making payday loans may not: Make or renew a payday loan at a rate of interest that exceeds 36 percent per annum . . . .”). 253 Oregon’s Payday Lenders All but Gone, THE OREGONIAN, July 06, 2008, available at http://www.oregonlive.com/news/oregonian/index.ssf?/base/news/1215226530277170.xml&coll=7. 254 Jim Siegel, Fixing Payday Loan Law is Legislator’s Job, State Says, COLUMBUS DISPATCH, Feb. 20, 2009,