john p. brandenburg john p. huffman, as custodian for robert f. coon, a minor baikunth k. singh...
[…] (MDIF), to replace the ruined MSSIC. MDIF was given all of MSSIC's powers,
duties, and responsibilities and assumed all of its assets and liabilities, including
its insurance obligations to depositors at member institutions. See generallyMd.Fin.Inst.Code Ann. Secs. 10-101 to 10-121 (establishing and defining
structure and powers of MDIF). Second, and of particular importance here, was
the establishment of a comprehensive framework for the administration of
conservatorship and receivership proceedings for insolvent savings and loan
associations. See Md.Fin.Inst.Code Ann. Secs. 9-701 to 9-712. Section 9-709
gave MDIF the right to be appointed conservator or receiver of any savings and
loan association insured by it. Section 9-710 gave the state court administering
the conservatorship or receivership of such an institution "exclusive and plenaryjurisdiction over all claims, actions, and proceedings that are brought by any
person and that are related to the assets, property, powers, rights, privileges,
duties and liabilities" of that institution or of MDIF in its capacity as
conservator or receiver.2To implement this comprehensive scheme, the
Maryland Court of Appeals appointed a single judge, Judge Joseph Kaplan of
the Circuit Court for the City of Baltimore, to adjudicate all claims arising out