john f. daum (sb #52313) framroze m. virjee (sb...
[…] irrelevant "pleadings" may be stricken, Motion 2:4, but rather

that the court may strike out "irrelevant, false, or improper

matter inserted in any pleading" (emphasis added). This language

is inconsistent on its face with plaintiffs' effort to use the

statute to strike an entire pleading. They cite no case that

suggests, let alone holds, that the statute may be used for such

a purpose.

On the contrary, C.C.P. § 431.10 shows that "irrelevant

mattern cannot mean an entire pleading, but instead refers to

material within a pleading which is irrelevant to the cause of

action alleged. § 431.10 states that "[a]n 'immaterial

allegation' means 'irrelevant matter'- as that term is used in

Section 436," and defines "immaterial allegation" as follows:

(b) An immaterial allegation is any of the following:

(1) An allegation that is not essential to the claim or defense.

(2) An allegation that is neither pertinent to nor supported by an otherwise sufficient claim or defense.