john f. daum (sb #52313) framroze m. virjee (sb...
[…] has been clear that such arguments do not allow striking a cross-

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

complaint. Rather, if a cross-complaint complies with C.C.P. 5

428.10, it may be filed -- however much it complicates the

action, and however many new issues it adds. If problems arise,

the Court may deal with them by using its general case management

powers, but not by striking the pleadings.

I. THE COURT MAY NOT STRIKE THE STATE'S CROSS-COMPLAINT

SINCE IT MEETS THE REQUIREMENTS OF C.C.P. § 428.10.

A. The Cross-Complaint Arises From the Same

Transaction or Occurrence as the Complaint.

Section 428.10 of the Code of Civil Procedure provides

as follows:

A party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint . . . may file a cross- complaint setting forth . . .:

(b) Any cause of action he has against a person alleged to be liable thereon, whether or not such person is already a party to the action, if the cause of action asserted in his cross-complaint (1) arises out of the same transaction, occurrence, or series of transactions or occurrences as the cause brought against him . . . .

The complaint alleges clearly that each plaintiff was

deprived of a constitutionally adequate education as a result of

conditions that supposedly prevail in their respective schools.

Thirty-seven pages, most of the complaint, describe those

conditions.