john elias baldacci beth nagusky governor acting commissioner€¦ · john elias baldacci beth...
[…] Impairment in this context refers to a statewide fish consumption advisory due to the presence of dioxin. In addition, the Report lists all freshwaters in Maine as “Category 5-C: Waters Impaired by Atmospheric Deposition.” Impairment in this context refers to the designated use of recreational fishing due to elevated levels of mercury in some fish caused by atmospheric deposition. As a result, the State has established a fish consumption advisory for all freshwaters in Maine. Pursuant to Maine law, 38 M.R.S.A. §420(1-B)(B), “a facility is not in violation of the ambient criteria for mercury if the facility is in compliance with an interim discharge limit established by the Department pursuant to section 413 subsection 11.” As of the date of this permitting action, the Department has not established interim monthly average and daily maximum mercury concentration limits for this facility.