department of environmental protection governor … of environmental protection john elias baldacci...
[…] 4. RECEIVING WATER QUALITY STANDARDS

Classification of ground water, 38 M.R.S.A. § 470 states “All ground water shall be classified as not less than Class GW-A, except as otherwise provided in this section.” Standards of classification of ground water, 38 M.R.S.A. § 465-C(1) contains the standards for the classification of ground waters. “Class GW-A shall be the highest classification and shall be of such quality that it can be used for public drinking water supplies. These waters shall be free of radioactive matter or any matter that imparts color, turbidity, taste or odor which would impair usages of these waters, other than that occurring from natural phenomena.”

Page 21: Department of Environmental Protection GOVERNOR … of Environmental Protection JOHN ELIAS BALDACCI David P. Littell GOVERNOR COMMISSIONER Ms. Annie Allen Vice President, G.M. Allen

#MEU507791 FACT SHEET PAGE 4 OF 9 #W007791-5P-E-R

5. EFFLUENT LIMITATIONS AND MONITORING REQUIREMENTS