joe degaetano degaetano law firm 419 north market · pdf filetopics will include an...
[…] Shelby County Health Care Corp., No. W2008-02213-SC-S09-CV (Tenn. June 24, 2010).

*Reason for amendment (according to Senator Berke): the Alcoholic Beverage Commission regulations define “visibly intoxicated,” but not “obviously intoxicated.” The ABC definition of “Visibly Intoxicated” is:

6

“An impairment of an individual’s mental or physical faculties as a result of drug and/or alcohol consumption accompanied by a perceptible act, series of acts, or by the appearance of an individual which clearly demonstrates such impairment.” Rule 0100-08-.02(9), Rules of the Tennessee Alcoholic Beverage Commission.

d. Third element: Causation. Section 102 requires that the “sale . . . of

the alcoholic beverage or beer was the proximate cause of the personal injury or death.” But…

The Supreme Court specifically has held that there may be more than one proximate cause of the plaintiff’s injuries under the Dram Shop statute. Biscan v. Brown, 160 S.W.3d 462, 472 (Tenn. 2005).