j 0 i b i, ::11 bri zia, i-61 ceo 3i sect-7)4 3 in the ... · zia, i-61 ceo 3i sect-7)4_3 ......
[…] biweekly pay period.

4. With fourteen (14) years or more of service, 6.0 hours for each biweekly pay

period.

5. With Twenty (20) years or more of service, 7.69 hours for each biweekly pay

period.

6. Employees shall not be granted any vacation leave after the last day of actual

work when terminating their employment.

An employee is advanced to a . higher earning rate at the beginning of the first pay period

following his/her second, eighth, or fourteenth anniversary date of service.

III. Law

Iowa Code Section 20.22 (9) provides: The panel of arbitrators shall consider, in addition

to any other relevant factors, the following factors:

a. Past collective bargaining contracts between the parties including the

bargaining that led up to such contracts.

b. Comparison of wages, hours and conditions of employment of the involved

public employees with those of other public employees doing comparable work,

giving consideration to the factors peculiar to the area and the classifications

involved.

c. The interests and welfare of the public, the ability of the public employer to

finance economic adjustments and the effect of such adjustments on the normal

standard of services.

d. The power of the public employer to levy taxes and appropriate funds for the

conduct of its operations.

It is mandated that all issues set forth above are reviewed in light of the foregoing factors.

Iowa State Education Association v. Public Employment Relations Board.

The weight to be given to each of these factors is placed in the discretion of the arbitrator.