indiana court of appeals case no. 10a01-1712-ct-2896 …€¦ · tina barnes, david keith, ellen )...
[…] “primarily” to increase tax revenue); id. § 11-80-1(b) (same); Alaska Stat. § 09.55.240(d)
(prohibits transfer of condemned property to private persons for economic development absent
legislative authorization); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1111 (economic development not a permissible
public use); Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 12-1132 (public use is question for the judiciary; blight can be
shown only by clear and convincing evidence); S.B. 53, 1206, 1210, 1650, and 1809, 2005-2006
Leg., Reg. Sess. (Cal. 2006), Proposition 99 (Cal. 2009); Colo. Rev. Stat. § 38-1-101(1)(b)(I)
(“‘[P]ublic use’ shall not include the taking of private property for transfer to a private entity for
the purpose of economic development or enhancement of tax revenue.”); S.B. 167, 2007 Gen.
Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Conn. 2007); S.B. 7, 145th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Del. 2009); FLA.
CONST. art. X, § 6 (2006) (private property taken by eminent domain may not be given to a
private entity except by three-fifths vote of the legislature); H.B. 1567, 2006 Leg., Reg.