incompetence to maintain a divorce action: when breaking
[…] 209 In the revised numbering system that took effect in October 1953, therelevant statute is § 2307.15, which reads in its entirety, "[wihen the insanity of aparty is not manifest to the court, and the fact of insanity is disputed by a party oran attorney in the action, the court may try the question, or impanel a jury to try it."OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 2307.15 (LexisNexis 2010).

210 Though the statute refers to "sanity," "competence" is a better term in thecurrent context, because the question for the court is whether the individual has arequisite legal capacity.