incompetence to maintain a divorce action: when breaking
[…] 330 See, e.g., Rasmussen v. Fleming, 741 P.2d 674, 683 (Ariz. 1987) ("[Thepatient must have a clear understanding of the risks and benefits of the proposedtreatment alternatives or nontreatment, along with a full understanding of thenature of the disease and the prognosis."); Estate of C.W., 640 A.2d 427, 431 (Pa.Super. Ct. 1994); Miller v. Rhode Island Hosp., 625 A.2d 778, 786 (R.I. 1993); VirgilD. v. Rock County, 524 N.W.2d 894, 898 (Wis. 1994).

331 See, e.g., IDAHO CODE ANN. § 39-4503 (2010) (declaring that "[any person ofordinary intelligence and awareness sufficient for him or her generally tocomprehend the need for, the nature of and the significant risks ordinarily inherentin [any proposed care] is competent to consent thereto"); see also WIs.