incompetence to maintain a divorce action: when breaking
[…] Thus, the four criteria give life toJustice Brandeis's oft-quoted sentiment: "The makers of ourConstitution ... sought to protect Americans in their beliefs,their thoughts, their emotions and their sensations. Theyconferred, as against the government, the right to be let alone-the most comprehensive of rights and the right most valued bycivilized men."3 4 1

patient was not competent), rev'd, Veteran's Admin. Med. Ctr. v. Harvey U., 68N.Y.2d 624, 496 N.E.2d 229, 505 N.Y.S.2d 70 (1986).

340 ALASKA STAT. § 47.30.837(d)(1) (2010). The statute also notes, in connectionwith the ability to appreciate one's illness, that "denial of a significantly disablingdisorder or impairment, when faced with substantial evidence of its existence,constitutes evidence that the patient lacks the capability to make mental healthtreatment decisions." Id.

341 Olmstead v. United States, 277 U.S. 438, 478 (1928) (Brandeis, J.,dissenting), overruled by Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 352-53 (1967). Thisnotion has frequently arisen in connection with refusal of treatment on religiousgrounds.