in the united states district court for the district …plaintiff, ) civil action no....
[…] Constr., Inc. v. Oglala Sioux Hous. Auth., 797 F.2d 668, 670-671 (8th Cir. 1986);

Kosceliak v. Stockbridge-Munsee Cmty., 811 N.W.2d 451, 456 (Wis. Ct. App. 2012).

These decisions illustrate the broad acceptance and uncontroversial nature of the notion

that tribal sovereign immunity extends to tribal arms and enterprises. And this rule makes

perfect sense, as “tribal business operations are critical to the goals of tribal self-

sufficiency” that underlie the tribal immunity doctrine. Bay Mills, 134 S. Ct. at 2043

(Sotomayor, J., concurring); see also 25 U.S.C. § 2701(4) (“[A] principal goal of federal

Indian policy is to promote tribal economic development, tribal self-sufficiency, and

strong tribal government.”). Based on this authority, the Court could grant MobiLoans’

motion without further discussion.

Deeper inquiry leads to the same result. When courts do offer detailed analysis of

whether a particular tribal business entity such as MobiLoans is entitled to sovereign