united states district court northern district ......see mann v. powell, 333 f. supp. 1261 (n.d....
[…] candidates to hold the Governor’s office since then have all run and been elected as

Republicans.3

34. Some of these Republican Governors were elected in very close

elections. For example, in the 2010 and 2014 gubernatorial elections, Republican

3 In the past 20 years, John Ellis (“Jeb”) Bush (1999-2007), Charlie Crist (2007-2011), and Richard (“Rick”) Scott (2011-present) have been elected and served as Governors of Florida. Although Governor Crist identified as an independent from April 2010 to January 2011, he was elected as Governor as a Republican candidate. See FLA. STAT. § 101.151(3)(a) (awarding ballot primacy to the candidates whose parties “received the highest number of votes for Governor in the last election”).

Case 1:18-cv-00095-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 26 of 40

Page 27: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT ......See Mann v. Powell, 333 F. Supp. 1261 (N.D. Ill. 1969), aff’d 398 U.S. 955 (1970); see alsoGould, 14 Cal. 3d at 677 (“[A] fundamental

27