united states district court northern district ......see mann v. powell, 333 f. supp. 1261 (n.d....
[…] of the vote because of some remote administrative benefit to the State.”); see also

Graves v. McElderry, 946 F. Supp. 1569 (W.D. Okla. 1996) (finding no legitimate

state interest in always placing one major political party first on the ballot).

45. There are, in fact, multiple alternative ways to order major political

party candidates on a ballot—ways that eliminate or reduce the systematic unfair

advantages of position bias in elections. Other states have already adopted these

alternative ballot order systems, evidencing that they are not too burdensome and

are practical alternatives.

46. Some states, such as Ohio, have adopted ballot order procedures that

consistently rotate the order of names on a ballot, which significantly reduces or

eliminates position bias effects. See OHIO REV. CODE ANN. § 3505.03 (“The names

of all candidates for an office shall be arranged in a group under the title of that

Case 1:18-cv-00095-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 29 of 40

Page 30: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT ......See Mann v. Powell, 333 F. Supp. 1261 (N.D. Ill. 1969), aff’d 398 U.S. 955 (1970); see alsoGould, 14 Cal. 3d at 677 (“[A] fundamental

30