united states district court northern district ......see mann v. powell, 333 f. supp. 1261 (n.d....
[…] Powell, 333 F. Supp. 1261 (N.D. Ill. 1969), aff’d 398 U.S. 955 (1970); see alsoGould, 14 Cal. 3d at 677 (“[A] fundamental

31

listed first. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. § 19:14-12 (“The county clerk shall draw lots in

his county to determine which columns the political parties which made

nominations at the next preceding primary election shall occupy on the ballot in the

county,” and “[t]he name of the party first drawn shall occupy the first column at

the left of the ballot, and the name of the party next drawn shall occupy the second

column, and so forth.”); 10 ILCS 5/7-60 (“Each county clerk and board of election

commissioners shall determine by a fair and impartial method of random selection

the order of placement of established political party candidates for the general

election ballot.”); CAL. ELEC. CODE § 13112 (“The resulting random order of

letters constitutes the randomized alphabet, which is to be used in the same manner

as the conventional alphabet in determining the order of all candidates in all