united states district court northern district ......see mann v. powell, 333 f. supp. 1261 (n.d....
[…] Florida Governor’s election are listed first on the ballot in every partisan election

that follows (until such time as another party’s candidate wins the Governor’s

2 A separate provision of Section 101.151, Florida Statutes, which is not at issue in this litigation, provides that recognized major political party candidates are followed on the general election ballot by candidates of minor political parties, who are then followed by candidates who do not affiliate with a political party, organized in the order in which they qualified. FLA. STAT. § 101.151(3)(b) (“Minor political party candidates shall have their names appear on the general election ballot following the names of recognized political parties, in the same order as they were qualified, followed by the names of candidates with no party affiliation, in the order as they were qualified.”).

Case 1:18-cv-00095-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 25 of 40

Page 26: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT ......See Mann v. Powell, 333 F. Supp. 1261 (N.D. Ill. 1969), aff’d 398 U.S. 955 (1970); see alsoGould, 14 Cal. 3d at 677 (“[A] fundamental

26