united states district court northern district ......see mann v. powell, 333 f. supp. 1261 (n.d....
[…] the potential distorting effect of positional preference”).

48. A number of other states, including New Jersey, Illinois, and

California, have adopted random selection ballot order systems, which reduce

position bias effects and eliminate long-term political party entrenchment in being

Case 1:18-cv-00095-MW-GRJ Document 1 Filed 05/24/18 Page 30 of 40

Page 31: UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN DISTRICT ......See Mann v. Powell, 333 F. Supp. 1261 (N.D. Ill. 1969), aff’d 398 U.S. 955 (1970); see alsoGould, 14 Cal. 3d at 677 (“[A] fundamental

31

listed first. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. § 19:14-12 (“The county clerk shall draw lots in

his county to determine which columns the political parties which made

nominations at the next preceding primary election shall occupy on the ballot in the

county,” and “[t]he name of the party first drawn shall occupy the first column at

the left of the ballot, and the name of the party next drawn shall occupy the second