in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] other funding for barrier construction in fiscal year (FY) 2019.
B. Defendants’ Actions to Divert Funding to Construct a Border Wall
On the same day that President Trump signed the CAA into law, the
Administration announced it would divert $6.7 billion of other federal funds—
several times the $1.375 billion appropriated by Congress—from other sources to
construct border barriers, and that those barriers would be built in places not
authorized by the CAA (including California and New Mexico). Stay Op. 11-12;
SER1360-63.
Among the authorities invoked by Defendants is 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7), which
authorizes the Secretary of Defense to use the U.S. Department of Defense (DoD)
drug-interdiction account to support other federal agencies in the “[c]onstruction of
roads and fences and installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors
across international boundaries of the United States.” ER282-85. DoD also relied
upon section 8005 of the FY 2019 DoD Appropriations Act, Pub. L. No. 115-245,
7
Case: 19-16299, 08/15/2019, ID: 11399243, DktEntry: 40, Page 19 of 81
§ 8005, 132 Stat. 2981, 2999 (2018), to transfer funds into that DoD drug-
interdiction account.