in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] construction phase.” SER1097.

(2) Air Quality Laws

Defendants also would ordinarily be required to ensure El Centro Project 1

conforms to California’s air quality standards by complying with the federal Clean

Air Act as set forth in California’s State Implementation Plan (SIP). 42 U.S.C.

52

Case: 19-16299, 08/15/2019, ID: 11399243, DktEntry: 40, Page 64 of 81

Page 65: IN THE UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE NINTH …oag.ca.gov/system/files/attachments/press-docs/States' Principal and Responsive...Nos. 19-16299, 19-16336; 19-16102, 19-16300

§ 7506(c)(1). The Clean Air Act prohibits federal agencies from engaging in,

supporting, or financing any activity that does not conform to a SIP. 40 C.F.R.

§ 93.150(a). “Conformity” violations include “increas[ing] the frequency or

severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area,” or “delay[ing]

timely attainment of any standard . . . in any area.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii)-

(iii). These safeguards prevent federal agencies from interfering with states’

abilities to comply with the Clean Air Act, which “protect[s] and enhance[s] the