in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] Cal. Water Code §
13000. Defendants’ actions are particularly injurious given that El Centro Project 1
“poses a high risk for storm water run-off impacting . . . water quality during the
construction phase.” SER1097.
(2) Air Quality Laws
Defendants also would ordinarily be required to ensure El Centro Project 1
conforms to California’s air quality standards by complying with the federal Clean
Air Act as set forth in California’s State Implementation Plan (SIP). 42 U.S.C.
52
Case: 19-16299, 08/15/2019, ID: 11399243, DktEntry: 40, Page 64 of 81
§ 7506(c)(1). The Clean Air Act prohibits federal agencies from engaging in,
supporting, or financing any activity that does not conform to a SIP. 40 C.F.R.
§ 93.150(a). “Conformity” violations include “increas[ing] the frequency or
severity of any existing violation of any standard in any area,” or “delay[ing]
timely attainment of any standard . . . in any area.” 42 U.S.C. § 7506(c)(1)(B)(ii)-
(iii). These safeguards prevent federal agencies from interfering with states’
abilities to comply with the Clean Air Act, which “protect[s] and enhance[s] the