in the united states court of appeals for the ninth...
[…] intent. Accordingly, the public interest strongly favors an injunction.
Further, guarding California’s and New Mexico’s sovereignty and their
ability to enforce their environmental protection laws shields the public interest
from the Defendants’ unlawful and unconstitutional usurpation of state authority.
See New Motor Vehicle Bd., 434 U.S. at 1351 (“the public interest . . . is infringed
by the very fact that the State is prevented from engaging in investigation and
examination” pursuant to its own duly enacted state laws); see also Cal. Gov’t
Code § 12600 (“It is in the public interest to provide the people of the State of
California . . . with adequate remedy to protect the natural resources of the state of
California from pollution, impairment or destruction.”); N.M. Const. art. XX § 21
(“The protection of the state’s beautiful and healthful environment is . . . of
fundamental importance to the public interest.”). The strong public interest in
62
Case: 19-16299, 08/15/2019, ID: 11399243, DktEntry: 40, Page 74 of 81