in the united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · nos. 19-16102, 19-16300, 19-16299,...
[…] Connectix Corp., 203

F.3d 596, 608 (9th Cir. 2000) (district court’s grant of a permanent injunction may

be affirmed on any ground supported by the record).

A. Plaintiffs are within the zone of interests of Section 284, and Defendants have violated the statute.

Although the district court found that it need not reach the question of

whether Defendants’ actions were authorized by Section 284, see ER6, it observed

that Defendants’ interpretation of 10 U.S.C. § 284 raised “serious constitutional

questions.” ER53. Defendants cannot use Section 284 to funnel $2.5 billion to

DHS for a construction project that was denied by Congress. Section 284 permits

the Secretary of Defense to provide law enforcement agencies with various forms

of small-scale support, including the “construction of roads and fences and

installation of lighting to block drug smuggling corridors across international

boundaries of the United States.” 10 U.S.C. § 284(b)(7).

If Plaintiffs are required to satisfy a zone-of-interests test with respect to

Section 284, they easily do so here, as Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish establishes. See

supra pp. 36-38. If a plaintiff is within the zone of interests of a statute that was