in the united states court of appeals for the district … · in the united states court of appeals...
[…] judicial or administrative, available").6' Stated differently, where an agency may
exercise some discretion, it cannot be said that the petitioner's right to relief is
"clear and indisputable."
Aiken County has not demonstrated the existence of a nondiscretionary duty
on the part of DOE that would give it a clear and indisputable right to the
mandamus relief it requests. Aiken County alleges that DOE breached mandatory
See also Norton, 542 U.S. at 63; Your Home Visiting Nurse Servs., Inc. v.Shalala, 525 U.S. 449, 457 (1999).
-26-
obligations under the Nuclear Waste Policy Act, 42 U.S.C. § 10134(b), by filing
the stay-of-proceeding motion. Pet. at 4, 12. The cited statutory provision,
however, provides that "the Secretary [of DOE] shall submit to the [Nuclear
Regulatory] [C]ommission an application for a construction authorization for a
repository at such site not later than 90 days after the date on which the
recommendation of the site designation is effective under [42 U.S.C. § 10135]."
42 U.S.C. § 10134(b). DOE submitted the application for construction
authorization in 2008, and the statutory language does not address DOE's
discretion to make procedural filings in any ensuing NRC licensing proceeding.