in the district court of appeals for the first district
[…] Id. at 243. Corn v. New MexicoEducators Federal Credit Union, 889 P. 2 234, 243 (N.M. CT ofnd

App 1995).

20

Chapter 440. The irreparable harm lies in the fact that an injured

worker such as Miles cannot even pay an attorney for an hour of his

time to get counsel regarding her rights and responsibilities under

Chapter 440, and further, neither Officer Miles nor her Union can

even pay an attorney for advice as to how she should handle her own

claim on a pro se basis. As noted above, it is a misdemeanor of the

first degree under §440.105(3)(c) for “any attorney ... to receive

any fee or other consideration or any gratuity from a person on

account of services rendered for a person in connection with any

proceedings arising under this chapter, unless such fee,

consideration, or gratuity is approved by the JCC.” Section10

440.34(1) prohibits the JCC from approving an agreement between a

claimant and his or her attorney which provides for an attorney's

fee in excess of the amount permitted by that provision.

Sections 440.34(1)&(2) provide that the JCC shall consider