in the district court of appeals for the first district
[…] the Claimant’ fundamental rights to free speech were violated.

While the benefit of some temporary lost wages and medical

treatment to the Claimant would be substantial to her personally,

the monetary value of the lost wages plus five years of medical

benefits sought in the PFB would not be a significant amount,4

especially when reduced to the Workers’ Compensation Fee Schedule.

The affidavits showed that the guideline fee would not be

sufficient or reasonable and would in fact create an ethical

"conflict of interest" issue that precludes representation as the

Florida Statutes Section 440.34(1) and (3)(2010) mandates that3

an “attorney’s fee approved by a judge of compensation claims forbenefits secured on behalf of a claimant must equal to 20 percentof the first $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured, 15percent of the next $5,000 of the amount of the benefits secured,10 percent of the remaining amount of the benefits secured....”

Subsection (2) further limits this fee, providing: “For purposesof this section, the term ‘benefits secured’ does not includefuture medical benefits to be provided on any date more than 5years after the date the claim is filed.”