in the united states court of appeals for … · as xactimate, which is manufactured by xactware,...
[…] No. 08-30465

6 This provision states: “All suits for the enforcement of this Part shall be institutedin the district courts by the Attorney General, on his own motion or by the direction of thegovernor . . . .” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 51.138.

7 Moreover, Louisiana Revised Statute § 13:5036 gives the attorney general discretionto “institute and prosecute any and all suits he may deem necessary for the protection of theinterests and rights of the state.” LA. REV. STAT. ANN. § 13:5036.

12

between the parties . . . .’” Land O’Lakes Creameries v. La. State Bd. of Health,160 F. Supp. 387, 388 (E.D. La. 1958) (quoting United States v. Johnson, 319U.S. 302, 304 (1943)).