in the supreme court of pennsylvania easterndistrict … · 2012. 1. 20. · appellant informed 18...
[…] PCRA court level. Id.
To be eligible for PCRA relief, Appellant must prove by a preponderance of the
evidence that his conviction or sentence resulted from one or more of the enumerated
circumstances found at 42 Pa.C.S. § 9543(a)(2) (listing, inter alia, the ineffective
-
[J-66-2011] - 11
assistance of counsel and the unavailability at the time of trial of exculpatory evidence,
which would have changed the outcome of the trial had it been introduced). Further,
Appellant must demonstrate that the issues raised in his PCRA petition have not been
previously litigated or waived. Id. § 9543(a)(3). An issue has been previously litigated if
“the highest appellate court in which the petitioner could have had review as a matter of
right has ruled on the merits of the issue.” Id. § 9544(a)(2). A PCRA claim is waived “if
the petitioner could have raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary
review, on appeal or in a prior state post[-]conviction proceeding.” Id. § 9544(b).
The majority of Appellant’s claims challenge the effectiveness of prior counsel. It
is well-established that counsel is presumed effective, and to rebut that presumption,
the PCRA petitioner must demonstrate that counsel’s performance was deficient and