in the supreme court of pennsylvania easterndistrict … · 2012. 1. 20. · appellant informed 18...
[…] prosecutions of Appellant and Curley. It agreed with the Commonwealth that it was not
inconsistent to argue in Appellant’s trial that he solicited Curley to commit murder, yet
also argue in Curley’s penalty trial that Curley was not under duress and acted with free
will. Accordingly, the PCRA court held that there were no resultant due process
violations, which could serve as the basis for an ineffectiveness claim.
Initially, we agree with the Commonwealth that the substantive due process claim
is waived as Appellant could have raised it on direct appeal, but failed to do so. See 42
Pa.C.S. § 9544(b) (providing that a PCRA claim is waived “if the petitioner could have
raised it but failed to do so before trial, at trial, during unitary review, on appeal or in a
14 In connection with the questioning of trial/appellate counsel regarding the previous Brady claim at the PCRA hearing, Appellant inquired whether counsel had reviewed Curley’s “court file” prior to when Curley testified at Appellant’s trial.